§ 826.30 - Employee eligibility for leave.
    (a) Eligibility under the EPSLA. All Employees of an Employer are eligible for Paid Sick Leave under the EPSLA, except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section and in § 826.40(b).
* * *
    (3) An Employee who has been employed by a covered Employer for at least thirty calendar days is eligible for Expanded Family and Medical Leave under the EFMLEA regardless of whether the Employee would otherwise be eligible for leave under the FMLA. Thus, for example, an Employee need not have been employed for 1,250 hours of service and twelve months of employment as otherwise required under the FMLA, see § 825.110(a)(1) and (2) of this chapter, to be eligible for leave under the EFMLEA.
    (c) Exclusion of Employees who are health care providers and emergency responders. An Employer whose Employee is a health care provider or an emergency responder may exclude such Employee from the EPSLA's Paid Sick Leave requirements and/or the EFMLEA's Expanded Family and Medical Leave requirements.
    (1) Health care provider -
    (i) Basic definition. For the purposes of Employees who may be exempted from Paid Sick Leave or Expanded Family and Medical Leave by their Employer under the FFCRA, a health care provider is
    (A) Any Employee who is a health care provider under 29 CFR 825.102 and 825.125, or;
    (B) Any other Employee who is capable of providing health care services, meaning he or she is employed to provide diagnostic services, preventive services, treatment services, or other services that are integrated with and necessary to the provision of patient care and, if not provided, would adversely impact patient care.
    (ii) Types of Employees. Employees described in paragraph (c)(1)(i)(B) include only:
    (A) Nurses, nurse assistants, medical technicians, and any other persons who directly provide services described in (c)(1)(i)(B);
    (B) Employees providing services described in (c)(1)(i)(B) of this section under the supervision, order, or direction of, or providing direct assistance to, a person described in paragraphs (c)(1)(i)(A) or (c)(1)(ii)(A) of this section; and
    (C) Employees who are otherwise integrated into and necessary to the provision of health care services, such as laboratory technicians who process test results necessary to diagnoses and treatment.
    (iii) Employees who do not provide health care services as described above are not health care providers even if their services could affect the provision of health care services, such as IT professionals, building maintenance staff, human resources personnel, cooks, food services workers, records managers, consultants, and billers.
    (iv) Typical work locations. Employees described in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section may include Employees who work at, for example, a doctor's office, hospital, health care center, clinic, medical school, local health department or agency, nursing facility, retirement facility, nursing home, home health care provider, any facility that performs laboratory or medical testing, pharmacy, or any similar permanent or temporary institution, facility, location, or site where medical services are provided. This list is illustrative. An Employee does not need to work at one of these facilities to be a health care provider, and working at one of these facilities does not necessarily mean an Employee is a health care provider.
    (v) Further clarifications.
* * *