§ 826.30 - Employee eligibility for leave.
    (a) Eligibility under the EPSLA. All Employees of an Employer are eligible for Paid Sick Leave under the EPSLA, except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section and in § 826.40(b).
* * *
    (iii) Employees who do not provide health care services as described above are not health care providers even if their services could affect the provision of health care services, such as IT professionals, building maintenance staff, human resources personnel, cooks, food services workers, records managers, consultants, and billers.
    (iv) Typical work locations. Employees described in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section may include Employees who work at, for example, a doctor's office, hospital, health care center, clinic, medical school, local health department or agency, nursing facility, retirement facility, nursing home, home health care provider, any facility that performs laboratory or medical testing, pharmacy, or any similar permanent or temporary institution, facility, location, or site where medical services are provided. This list is illustrative. An Employee does not need to work at one of these facilities to be a health care provider, and working at one of these facilities does not necessarily mean an Employee is a health care provider.
    (v) Further clarifications.
    (A) Diagnostic services include taking or processing samples, performing or assisting in the performance of x-rays or other diagnostic tests or procedures, and interpreting test or procedure results.
    (B) Preventive services include screenings, check-ups, and counseling to prevent illnesses, disease, or other health problems.
* * *
    (vi) The definition of health care provider contained in this section applies only for the purpose of determining whether an Employer may elect to exclude an Employee from taking leave under the EPSLA and/or the EFMLEA, and does not otherwise apply for purposes of the FMLA or section 5102(a)(2) of the EPSLA.
    (2) Emergency responders -
    (i) For the purposes of Employees who may be excluded from Paid Sick Leave or Expanded Family and Medical Leave by their Employer under the FFCRA, an emergency responder is anyone necessary for the provision of transport, care, healthcare, comfort and nutrition of such patients, or others needed for the response to COVID-19. This includes but is not limited to military or national guard, law enforcement officers, correctional institution personnel, fire fighters, emergency medical services personnel, physicians, nurses, public health personnel, emergency medical technicians, paramedics, emergency management personnel, 911 operators, child welfare workers and service providers, public works personnel, and persons with skills or training in operating specialized equipment or other skills needed to provide aid in a declared emergency, as well as individuals who work for such facilities employing these individuals and whose work is necessary to maintain the operation of the facility. This also includes any individual whom the highest official of a State or territory, including the District of Columbia, determines is an emergency responder necessary for that State's or territory's or the District of Columbia's response to COVID-19.
    (ii) [Reserved]
    (d) Exclusion by OMB from EFMLEA. The Director of the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has authority to exclude, for good cause, certain U.S. Government Employers with respect to certain categories of Executive Branch Eligible Employees from the requirement to provide paid leave under the EFMLEA. See CARES Act section 4605.
    (e) Exclusion by OMB from EPSLA. The Director of the OMB has authority to exclude certain Employees, for good cause, from the definition of “Employee” for purposes of the EPSLA. See CARES Act section 4605. The categories of Employees the Director of the OMB has authority to so exclude from EPSLA are:
* * *