§ 826.30 - Employee eligibility for leave.
    (a) Eligibility under the EPSLA. All Employees of an Employer are eligible for Paid Sick Leave under the EPSLA, except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section and in § 826.40(b).
* * *
    (B) Preventive services include screenings, check-ups, and counseling to prevent illnesses, disease, or other health problems.
    (C) Treatment services include performing surgery or other invasive or physical interventions, prescribing medication, providing or administering prescribed medication, physical therapy, and providing or assisting in breathing treatments.
    (D) Services that are integrated with and necessary to diagnostic, preventive, or treatment services and, if not provided, would adversely impact patient care, include bathing, dressing, hand feeding, taking vital signs, setting up medical equipment for procedures, and transporting patients and samples.
    (vi) The definition of health care provider contained in this section applies only for the purpose of determining whether an Employer may elect to exclude an Employee from taking leave under the EPSLA and/or the EFMLEA, and does not otherwise apply for purposes of the FMLA or section 5102(a)(2) of the EPSLA.
    (2) Emergency responders -
    (i) For the purposes of Employees who may be excluded from Paid Sick Leave or Expanded Family and Medical Leave by their Employer under the FFCRA, an emergency responder is anyone necessary for the provision of transport, care, healthcare, comfort and nutrition of such patients, or others needed for the response to COVID-19. This includes but is not limited to military or national guard, law enforcement officers, correctional institution personnel, fire fighters, emergency medical services personnel, physicians, nurses, public health personnel, emergency medical technicians, paramedics, emergency management personnel, 911 operators, child welfare workers and service providers, public works personnel, and persons with skills or training in operating specialized equipment or other skills needed to provide aid in a declared emergency, as well as individuals who work for such facilities employing these individuals and whose work is necessary to maintain the operation of the facility. This also includes any individual whom the highest official of a State or territory, including the District of Columbia, determines is an emergency responder necessary for that State's or territory's or the District of Columbia's response to COVID-19.
    (ii) [Reserved]
    (d) Exclusion by OMB from EFMLEA. The Director of the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has authority to exclude, for good cause, certain U.S. Government Employers with respect to certain categories of Executive Branch Eligible Employees from the requirement to provide paid leave under the EFMLEA. See CARES Act section 4605.
    (e) Exclusion by OMB from EPSLA. The Director of the OMB has authority to exclude certain Employees, for good cause, from the definition of “Employee” for purposes of the EPSLA. See CARES Act section 4605. The categories of Employees the Director of the OMB has authority to so exclude from EPSLA are:
    (1) Federal officers or Employees covered under Title II of the FMLA (which is codified in subchapter V of chapter 63 of title 5 of the United States Code);
    (2) Other individuals occupying a position in the civil service (as that term is defined in 5 U.S.C. 2101(1)); and
    (3) Employees of a United States Executive Agency, as defined in 5 U.S.C. 105, including the U.S. Postal Service and U.S. Postal Regulatory Commission.
    [85 FR 19347, Apr. 6, 2020, as amended at 85 FR 20157, Apr. 10, 2020; 85 FR 57690, Sept. 16, 2020]