§ 9.5 - Exceptions authorized by Federal agencies.
    (a) A contracting agency may waive the application of some or all of the provisions of this part as to a prime contract, if the senior procurement executive within the agency issues a written determination that at least one of the following circumstances exists with respect to that contract:
* * *
    (c) In exercising the authority to grant an exception for a contract because adhering to the requirements of the order or this part would not advance economy and efficiency, the agency's written analysis must, among other things, compare the anticipated outcomes of hiring predecessor contract employees with those of hiring a new workforce. The consideration of cost and other factors in exercising the agency's exception authority must reflect the general findings in section 1 of the Executive order that the Federal Government's procurement interests in economy and efficiency are normally served when the successor contractor hires the predecessor's employees and must specify how the particular circumstances support a contrary conclusion. General assertions or presumptions of an inability to procure services on an economical and efficient basis using a carryover workforce are insufficient.
    (1) Factors that the agency may consider include, but are not limited to, the following:
    (i) Whether factors specific to the contract at issue suggest that the use of a carryover workforce would greatly increase disruption to the delivery of services during the period of transition between contracts (e.g., the carryover workforce in its entirety would not be an experienced and trained workforce that is familiar with the Federal Government's personnel, facilities, and requirements as pertinent to the contract at issue and would require extensive training to learn new technology or processes that would not be required of a new workforce).
    (ii) Emergency situations, such as a natural disaster or an act of war, that physically displace incumbent employees from the location of the service contract work and make it impossible or impracticable to extend offers to hire as required by the Executive order.
    (iii) Situations where the senior procurement executive reasonably believes, based on the predecessor employees' past performance, that the entire predecessor workforce failed, individually as well as collectively to perform suitably on the job and that it is not in the interest of economy and efficiency to provide supplemental training to the predecessor's workers.
    (2) Factors the senior procurement executive may not consider in making an exception determination related to economy and efficiency include any general assumption that the use of carryover workforces usually or always greatly increase disruption to the delivery of services during the period of transition between contracts; the job performance of the predecessor contractor (unless a determination has been made that the entire predecessor workforce failed, individually as well as collectively); the seniority of the workforce; and the reconfiguration of the contract work by a successor contractor. The agency also may not consider wage rates and fringe benefits of service employees in making an exception determination except in the following exceptional circumstances:
    (i) In emergency situations, such as a natural disaster or an act of war, that physically displace incumbent employees from the locations of the service contract work and make it impossible or impracticable to extend offers to hire as required by the Executive order;
    (ii) When a carryover workforce in its entirety would not constitute an experienced and trained workforce that is familiar with the Federal Government's personnel, facilities, and requirements but rather would require extensive training to learn new technology or processes that would not be required of a new workforce; or
    (iii) Other, similar circumstances in which the cost of employing a carryover workforce on the successor contract would be prohibitive.
    (d) In exercising the authority to grant an exception to a contract because adhering to the requirements of the order or this part would substantially reduce the number of potential bidders so as to frustrate full and open competition, the contracting agency must carry out a market analysis. Where an incumbent contractor's employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement, the contracting agency must, to the extent consistent with mission security, include the employees' representative in any market-research-related exchanges with industry that are specific to the nondisplacement requirement. A likely reduction in the number of potential offerors indicated by market analysis is not, by itself, sufficient to except a contract from coverage under this authority unless it is coupled with the finding that the reduction would not allow for adequate competition at a fair and reasonable price and adhering to the requirements of the order would not be reasonably tailored to the agency's needs. When determining whether a fair and reasonable price can be achieved, the agency must consider current market conditions and the extent to which price fluctuations may be attributable to factors other than the nondisplacement requirements (e.g., costs of labor or materials, supply chain costs). In finding that inclusion of the contract clause would not be reasonably tailored to the agency's needs, the agency must specify how it intends to more effectively achieve the benefits that would have been provided by a carryover workforce, including physical and information security and a reduction in disruption of services.
* * *