Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 30 - Mineral Resources |
Chapter II - Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Interior |
SubChapter A - Minerals Revenue Management |
* * *
(1) You sell under an arm's-length sales contract; or
(2) You sell or transfer to your affiliate or another person under a non-arm's-length contract and that affiliate or person, or another affiliate of either of them, then sells the oil under an arm's-length contract, unless you exercise the option provided in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section.
(b) If you have multiple arm's-length contracts to sell oil produced from a lease that is valued under paragraph (a) of this section, the value of the oil is the volume-weighted average of the values established under this section for each contract for the sale of oil produced from that lease.
(c) This paragraph contains exceptions to the valuation rule in paragraph (a) of this section. Apply these exceptions on an individual contract basis.
(1) In conducting reviews and audits, if MMS determines that any arm's-length sales contract does not reflect the total consideration actually transferred either directly or indirectly from the buyer to the seller, MMS may require that you value the oil sold under that contract either under § 206.103 or at the total consideration received.
(2) You must value the oil under § 206.103 if MMS determines that the value under paragraph (a) of this section does not reflect the reasonable value of the production due to either:
(i) Misconduct by or between the parties to the arm's-length contract; or
(ii) Breach of your duty to market the oil for the mutual benefit of yourself and the lessor.
(A) MMS will not use this provision to simply substitute its judgment of the market value of the oil for the proceeds received by the seller under an arm's-length sales contract.
(B) The fact that the price received by the seller under an arm's length contract is less than other measures of market price, such as index prices, is insufficient to establish breach of the duty to market unless MMS finds additional evidence that the seller acted unreasonably or in bad faith in the sale of oil from the lease.
(d)(1) If you enter into an arm's-length exchange agreement, or multiple sequential arm's-length exchange agreements, and following the exchange(s) you or your affiliate sell(s) the oil received in the exchange(s) under an arm's-length contract, then you may use either § 206.102(a) or § 206.103 to value your production for royalty purposes.
(i) If you use § 206.102(a), your gross proceeds are the gross proceeds under your or your affiliate's arm's-length sales contract after the exchange(s) occur(s). You must adjust your gross proceeds for any location or quality differential, or other adjustments, you received or paid under the arm's-length exchange agreement(s). If MMS determines that any arm's-length exchange agreement does not reflect reasonable location or quality differentials, MMS may require you to value the oil under § 206.103. You may not otherwise use the price or differential specified in an arm's-length exchange agreement to value your production.
* * *