§ 206.152 - Valuation standards—unprocessed gas.
  • (a)(1) This section applies to the valuation of all gas that is not processed and all gas that is processed but is sold or otherwise disposed of by the lessee pursuant to an arm's-length contract prior to processing (including all gas where the lessee's arm's-length contract for the sale of that gas prior to processing provides for the value to 
* * *
    (g) The lessee may request a value determination from MMS. In that event, the lessee shall propose to MMS a value determination method, and may use that method in determining value for royalty purposes until MMS issues its decision. The lessee shall submit all available data relevant to its proposal. The MMS shall expeditiously determine the value based upon the lessee's proposal and any additional information MMS deems necessary. In making a value determination MMS may use any of the valuation criteria authorized by this subpart. That determination shall remain effective for the period stated therein. After MMS issues its determination, the lessee shall make the adjustments in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section.
    (h) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, under no circumstances shall the value of production for royalty purposes be less than the gross proceeds accruing to the lessee for lease production, less applicable allowances.
    (i) The lessee must place gas in marketable condition and market the gas for the mutual benefit of the lessee and the lessor at no cost to the Federal Government. Where the value established under this section is determined by a lessee's gross proceeds, that value will be increased to the extent that the gross proceeds have been reduced because the purchaser, or any other person, is providing certain services the cost of which ordinarily is the responsibility of the lessee to place the gas in marketable condition or to market the gas.
    (j) Value shall be based on the highest price a prudent lessee can receive through legally enforceable claims under its contract. If there is no contract revision or amendment, and the lessee fails to take proper or timely action to receive prices or benefits to which it is entitled, it must pay royalty at a value based upon that obtainable price or benefit. Contract revisions or amendments shall be in writing and signed by all parties to an arm's-length contract. If the lessee makes timely application for a price increase or benefit allowed under its contract but the purchaser refuses, and the lessee takes reasonable measures, which are documented, to force purchaser compliance, the lessee will owe no additional royalties unless or until monies or consideration resulting from the price increase or additional benefits are received. This paragraph shall not be construed to permit a lessee to avoid its royalty payment obligation in situations where a purchaser fails to pay, in whole or in part or timely, for a quantity of gas.
* * *