§ 800.21 - Collateral bonds.
  • § 800.21 What additional requirements apply to collateral bonds?Collateral bonds.
    (a) Collateral bonds, except for letters of credit, cash accounts, and real property, are shall be subject to the following conditions:
* * *
    (1) The regulatory authority may authorize the permittee operator to supplement the bond through the establishment of a cash account in one or more federally-insured or equivalently protected accounts made payable upon demand to, or deposited directly with, the regulatory authority. The total bond , including the cash account , may shall not be less than the amount determined under § 800.14 of this part, as modified by any adjustments under § 800.15 of this part, less any amounts released under §§ 800.40 through 800.44 of this part. required under terms of performance bonds including any adjustments, less amounts released in accordance with § 800.40.
    (2) Any interest paid on a cash account will shall be retained in the account and applied to the bond value of the account unless the regulatory authority has approved the payment of interest to the permitteeoperator.
    (3) Certificates of deposit may be substituted for a cash account with the approval of the regulatory authority.
    (4) The regulatory authority may shall not accept an individual cash account in an amount in excess of $100,000 or the maximum insurable amount insured as determined by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation.
    (e)
    (1) The regulatory authority must determine the estimated bond value of all collateral posted as assurance under this section . The bond value must shall be subject to a margin which is the ratio of bond value to market value, as determined by the regulatory authority. The margin shall reflect legal and liquidation fees, as well as value depreciation, marketability, and fluctuations that which might affect the net cash available to the regulatory authority to complete reclamation.
    (2)
    (i)
    The
    regulatory authority may evaluate the
    bond value of collateral may be evaluated at any time
    . (ii) The regulatory authority must evaluate the bond value of collateral
    but it shall be evaluated as part of
    the
    permit renewal
    process. (iii) The regulatory authority must increase or decrease
    and, if necessary, the performance bond amount
    required if an evaluation conducted under paragraph (e)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section determines that the bond value of collateral has
    increased or decreased.
    (iv)
    In no case
    may
    shall the bond value of collateral exceed the market value
    of the collateral
    .
    (f) Persons who have with an interest in collateral posted as a bond, and who desire notification of actions pursuant to the bond, must shall request such the notification in writing to the regulatory authority at the time that the collateral is offered.
    [48 FR 32959, July 19, 1983, as amended at 81 FR 93381, Dec. 20, 2016; 82 FR 54972, Nov. 17, 2017]