§ 816.151 - Primary roads.
  • § 816.151 What additional requirements apply to primary roads?
    (a)
    Primary roads.
    must
    shall meet the requirements of
    §
    section 816.150
    of this part
    and the additional requirements of this section.
    (
    b
    a) Certification. The construction or reconstruction of primary roads
    must
    shall be certified in a report to the regulatory authority by a qualified registered professional engineer, or in any
    state that
    State which authorizes land surveyors to certify the construction or reconstruction of primary roads, a qualified registered professional land surveyor with experience in the design and construction of roads. The report
    must
    shall indicate that the primary road has been constructed or reconstructed as designed and in accordance with the approved plan.
    (
    c
    b)Safety
    factor
    Factor. Each primary road embankment
    must
    shall have a minimum static factor of 1.3 or meet the requirements established under § 780.37(c) of this chapter.
    (
    d
    c) Location.
    (1) To minimize erosion, a primary road
    must
    shall be located, insofar as is practicable, on the most stable available surface.
    (2) Fords
    or perennial or intermittent streams by primary roads are prohibited unless they are specifically approved by the regulatory authority as temporary routes during periods of road construction.
    (
    e
    d) Drainage control. In accordance with the approved plan -
    (1) Each primary road
    must
    shall be constructed
    ,
    or reconstructed, and maintained to have adequate drainage control, using structures such as, but not limited to
    ,
    bridges, ditches, cross drains, and ditch relief drains. The drainage control system
    must
    shall be designed to safely pass the peak runoff from
    the
    a 10-year, 6-hour precipitation event, or
    any
    greater event as specified by the regulatory authority
    .
    ;
    (2) Drainage pipes and culverts
    must
    shall be installed as designed, and maintained in a free and operating condition and to prevent or control erosion at inlets and outlets
    .
    ;
    (3) Drainage ditches
    must
    shall be constructed and maintained to prevent uncontrolled drainage over the road surface and embankment
    .
    ;
    (4) Culverts
    must
    shall be installed and maintained to sustain the vertical soil pressure, the passive resistance of the foundation, and the weight of vehicles using the road
    .
    ;
    (5) Natural stream channels
    must
    shall not be altered or relocated without the prior approval of the regulatory authority in accordance with applicable §
    780.28 of this chapter and § part.
    chapter; and
    (6) Except as provided in paragraph (
    d
    c)(2) of this section, structures for perennial or intermittent stream channel crossings
    must
    shall be made using bridges, culverts, low-water crossings, or other structures designed, constructed, and maintained using current, prudent engineering practices. The regulatory authority
    must
    shall ensure that low-water crossings are designed, constructed, and maintained to prevent erosion of the structure or streambed and additional contributions of suspended solids to
    streamflow
    steamflow.
    (
    f
    e) Surfacing. Primary roads
    must
    shall be surfaced with material approved by the regulatory authority as being sufficiently durable for the anticipated volume of traffic and the weight and speed of vehicles using the road.
    [53 FR 45212, Nov. 8, 1988, as amended at 81 FR 93392, Dec. 20, 2016; 82 FR 54979, Nov. 17, 2017]