§ 1.26 - Procedures for notification and access to records pertaining to individuals - format and fees for request for access.
  • § 1.26 Procedures for notification and access to records pertaining to individuals - format Format and fees for request for access.
* * *
    Treasury is authorized to discuss the contents of the subject record in the accompanying person's presence. If, after making the inspection, the
    individual making the request desires
    requester requests a copy of all or a portion of the requested records
    , such copy
    and pays the applicable fees for duplication, the component must provide a copy of the records in a form comprehensible to the
    individual shall be furnished upon payment of the applicable fees for duplication
    requester. Fees to be charged are as prescribed by
    31 CFR part 1,
    subpart A
    , § 1.6 Fees shall not be charged where they would amount, in the aggregate, to less than $3.00.
    to this subpart (§ 1.7). Components may charge for processing requests under the Freedom of Information Act, under the provisions of this section, or may issue their own fee schedules, which must be consistent with the OMB Guidelines. (See 5 U.S.C. 552a(d) and (f).)
    (3) Requirements for access to medical records. When access is requested to medical records, including psychological records, the responsible official may determine that such release could have an adverse effect on the individual and that release will be made only to a physician health professional authorized in writing to have access to such records by the individual making the request. Upon receipt of the authorization, the physician health professional will be permitted to review the records or to receive copies of the records by mail, upon proper verification of identity. (See 5 U.S.C. 552a(f) (3).)
    (4) Denial of request. When it is determined that the a component makes a determination to deny a request for notification of whether a record exists or deny access to existing responsive records will be denied (whether in whole or part or subject to conditions or exceptions), the person making the request shall be so notified component must notify the requester of the denial by mail in accordance with paragraph (g)(1) of this section. The letter of notification shall must specify the city or other location where the requested records are situated (if known), contain a statement of the reasons for not granting the request as made, set forth the name and title or position of the responsible official and advise the individual making the request requester of the right to file suit in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a (g)(1)(B).
    (5) Prohibition against the use of 5 U.S.C. 552(b) exemptions. Exemptions A component may not invoke exemptions from disclosure under 5 U.S.C. 552(b) (31 CFR part 1, subpart A , to this part (§ 1.2 (c))), may not be invoked for the purpose of withholding from an individual a requester any record which is would otherwise be accessible to such individual the requester under the Privacy Act , 5 U.S.C. 552a and this subpart. (See 5 U.S.C. 552a(qt).)
    (6) Records exempt in whole or in part.
    (i) When an individual requests notification as to whether a record exists If Treasury deems it necessary to assert an exemption in response to a request for notification of the existence of or access to records concerning the individual which have been , it will neither confirm nor deny the existence of the records if the records were exempted from individual access pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552a(j) or which have been were compiled in reasonable anticipation of a civil action or proceeding in either a court or before an administrative tribunal and the assertion of the exemption is deemed necessary, the Department of the Treasury will neither confirm nor deny the existence of the record but shall advise the individual only that no record available to the individual . If Treasury asserts such an exemption, it must advise the requester only that it has identified no records available pursuant to the Privacy Act of 1974 has been identified.
    (ii) Requests Process requests from individuals for access to records which have been Treasury exempted from access pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552a(k) shall be processed as follows:
    (A) Requests for information classified pursuant to Executive Orders Order 12958, 13526, or successor or prior Executive Orders orders require the responsible Treasury component of the Department to review the information to determine whether it continues to warrant classification pursuant to an Executive Orderorder. Information which no longer warrants classification under these criteria shall must be declassified and made available to the individual. If the information continues to warrant classification, the individual shall be advised component must notify the requester that the information sought is classified, that it has been reviewed and continues to warrant classification, and that Treasury exempted it has been exempted from access pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(1) and 5 U.S.C. 552a(k)(1). Information which has been Classified information maintained in records Treasury exempted pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552a(j) and which is also classified shall must be reviewed as required by this paragraph (g)(6)(ii)(A), but the response to the individual shall must be in the form prescribed by paragraph (g)(6)(i) of this section.
* * *