§ 63.6 - Procedures.
  • (a) Eligibility of former spouse. (1) A former spouse of a member is eligible to receive direct payment from the retired pay of that member only pursuant to a court order that satisfies the requirements and conditions specified in this part. In the case of a division of property, the court order must specifically provide that payment is to be made from disposable retired pay.
* * *
    (2) The court order must be legal in form and must include nothing on its face that provides reasonable notice that it is issued without authority of law. It is required that the court order be authenticated or certified within 90 days immediately preceding its service on the designated agent.
    (3) The court order must be a final decree.
    (4) If the court order was issued while the member was on active duty and the member was not represented in court, the court order or other court documents must certify that the rights of the member under the “Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940” (50 U.S.C. Appendix 501-591) were complied with.
    (5) Sufficient information must be contained in the court order to identify the member.
    (6) For court orders that provide for the division of retired pay as property, the following conditions apply:
    (i) The court must have jurisdiction over the member by reason of (A) the member's residence, other than because of military assignment in the territorial jurisdiction of the court; (B) the member's domicle in the territorial jurisdiction of the court; or (C) the member's consent to the jurisdiction of the court.
    (ii) The treatment of retired pay as property solely of the member or as property of the member and the former spouse of that member must be in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court.
    (iii) The court order or other accompanying documents served with the court order must show the former spouse was married to the member 10 years or more, during which the member performed at least 10 years of creditable service.
    (7) Court orders awarding a division of retired pay as property that were issued before June 26, 1981, shall be honored if they otherwise satisfy the requirements and conditions specified in this part. A modification on or after June 26, 1981, of a court order that originally awarded a division of retired pay as property before June 26, 1981, may be honored for subsequent court-ordered changes made for clarification, such as the interpretation of a computation formula in the original court order. For court orders issued before June 26, 1981, subsequent amendments after that date to provide for a division of retired pay as property are unenforceable under this part. If the court order awarding a division of retired pay as property is issued on or after June 26, 1981, subsequent modifications of that court order shall be honored if they otherwise satisfy the requirements and conditions specified in this part.
    (8) In the case of a division of property, the court order must provide specifically for payment of a fixed amount expressed in U.S. dollars or payment as a percentage or fraction of disposable retired pay. Court orders specifying a percentage or fraction of retired pay shall be construed as a percentage or fraction of disposable retired pay. A court order that provides for a division of retired pay by means of a formula wherein the elements of the formula are not specifically set forth or readily apparent on the face of the court order will not be honored unless clarified by the court.
    (d) Garnishment Orders. (1) If a court order provides for the division of property other than retired pay in addition to an amount of disposable retired pay to be paid to the member's former spouse, the former spouse may garnish that member's retired pay in order to enforce the division of property. The limitations of 15 U.S.C. 1673(a) and the limitations of § 63.6(e) of this part apply in determining the amount payable to a former spouse.
    (2) The designated agents authorized to receive service of process of garnishment orders under this part shall be those listed in § 63.6(b)(5) of this part.
    (3) Garnishment orders under this part for enforcement of a division of property other than retired pay shall be processed in accordance with 5 CFR part 581 to the extent that the procedures are consistent with this part.
    (e) Limitations. (1) Upon proper service, a member's retired pay may be paid directly to a former spouse in the amount necessary to comply with the court order, provided the total amount paid does not exceed:
    (i) 50 percent of the disposable retired pay for all court orders and garnishment actions paid under this part.
    (ii) 65 percent of the disposable retired pay for all court orders and garnishments paid under this part and garnishments under 42 U.S.C. 659.
    (2) Disposable retired pay is the gross pay entitlement, including renounced pay, less authorized deductions. Disposable retired pay does not include annuitant payments under 10 U.S.C. chapter 73. For court orders issued on or before November 14, 1986 (or amendments thereto), disposable retired does not include retired pay of a member retired for disability under 10 U.S.C. chapter 61. The authorized deductions are:
    (i) Amounts owed to the United States.
    (ii) Fines and forfeitures ordered by a court-martial.
    (iii) Amounts waived in order to receive compensation under title 5 or 38 of the U.S. Code.
    (iv) Federal employment taxes and income taxes withheld to the extent that the amount deducted is consistent with the member's tax liability, including amounts for supplemental withholding under 26 U.S.C. 3402(i), when the member presents evidence to the satisfaction of the designated agent that supports such withholding. State employment taxes and income taxes when the member makes a voluntary request for such withholding from retired pay and the Uniformed Services have entered into an agreement with the State concerned for withholding from retired pay.
* * *