§ 63.6 - Procedures.
  • (a) Eligibility of former spouse. (1) A former spouse of a member is eligible to receive direct payment from the retired pay of that member only pursuant to a court order that satisfies the requirements and conditions specified in this part. In the case of a division of property, the court order must specifically provide that payment is to be made from disposable retired pay.
* * *
    (8) In the case of a division of property, the court order must provide specifically for payment of a fixed amount expressed in U.S. dollars or payment as a percentage or fraction of disposable retired pay. Court orders specifying a percentage or fraction of retired pay shall be construed as a percentage or fraction of disposable retired pay. A court order that provides for a division of retired pay by means of a formula wherein the elements of the formula are not specifically set forth or readily apparent on the face of the court order will not be honored unless clarified by the court.
    (d) Garnishment Orders. (1) If a court order provides for the division of property other than retired pay in addition to an amount of disposable retired pay to be paid to the member's former spouse, the former spouse may garnish that member's retired pay in order to enforce the division of property. The limitations of 15 U.S.C. 1673(a) and the limitations of § 63.6(e) of this part apply in determining the amount payable to a former spouse.
    (2) The designated agents authorized to receive service of process of garnishment orders under this part shall be those listed in § 63.6(b)(5) of this part.
    (3) Garnishment orders under this part for enforcement of a division of property other than retired pay shall be processed in accordance with 5 CFR part 581 to the extent that the procedures are consistent with this part.
    (e) Limitations. (1) Upon proper service, a member's retired pay may be paid directly to a former spouse in the amount necessary to comply with the court order, provided the total amount paid does not exceed:
    (i) 50 percent of the disposable retired pay for all court orders and garnishment actions paid under this part.
    (ii) 65 percent of the disposable retired pay for all court orders and garnishments paid under this part and garnishments under 42 U.S.C. 659.
    (2) Disposable retired pay is the gross pay entitlement, including renounced pay, less authorized deductions. Disposable retired pay does not include annuitant payments under 10 U.S.C. chapter 73. For court orders issued on or before November 14, 1986 (or amendments thereto), disposable retired does not include retired pay of a member retired for disability under 10 U.S.C. chapter 61. The authorized deductions are:
    (i) Amounts owed to the United States.
    (ii) Fines and forfeitures ordered by a court-martial.
    (iii) Amounts waived in order to receive compensation under title 5 or 38 of the U.S. Code.
    (iv) Federal employment taxes and income taxes withheld to the extent that the amount deducted is consistent with the member's tax liability, including amounts for supplemental withholding under 26 U.S.C. 3402(i), when the member presents evidence to the satisfaction of the designated agent that supports such withholding. State employment taxes and income taxes when the member makes a voluntary request for such withholding from retired pay and the Uniformed Services have entered into an agreement with the State concerned for withholding from retired pay.
    (v) Premiums paid as a result of a election under 10 U.S.C. chapter 73 to provide an annuity to a spouse or former spouse to whom payment of a portion of such member's retired pay is being made pursuant to a court order under this part.
    (vi) The amount of retired pay of the member under 10 U.S.C. chapter 61 computed using the percentage of the member's disability on the date, when the member was retired (or the date on which the member's name was placed on the temporary disability retirement list), for court orders issued after November 14, 1986.
    (vii) Other amounts required by law to be deducted.
    (f) Notification of Member. (1) As soon as possible, but not later than 30 calendar days after effective service of a court order or garnishment action under this part, the designated agent shall send written notice to the affected member at his or her last known address.
    (2) This notice shall include:
    (i) A copy of the court order and accompanying documentation.
    (ii) An explanation of the limitations placed on the direct payment to a former spouse from a member's retired pay.
    (iii) A request that the member submit notification to the designated agent if the court order has been amended, superseded, or set aside. The member is obligated to provide an authenticated or certified copy of the operative court documents when there are conflicting court orders.
    (iv) The amount or percentage that will be deducted if the member fails to respond to the notification as prescribed by this part.
    (v) The effective date that direct payments to the former spouse tentatively will begin.
    (vi) Notice that the member's failure to respond within 30 days from the date that the notice is mailed may result in the payment of retired pay as provided in the notification.
    (vii) That if the member submits information in response to this notification, the member thereby consents to the disclosure of such information to the former spouse or the former spouse's agent.
    (3) If the member responds to the notification, the designated agent shall consider the response and will not honor the court order whenever it is shown that the court order is defective, or the court order is modified, superseded, or set aside.
    (g) Designated agent liability. (1) The United States and any officer or employee of the United States will not be liable with respect to any payment made from retired pay to any member or former spouse pursuant to a court order that is regular on its face if such payment is made in accordance with this part.
* * *