![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 34 - Education |
![]() |
Subtitle B - Regulations of the Offices of the Department of Education |
![]() |
Chapter III - Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education |
![]() |
Part 300 - Assistance to States for the Education of Children With Disabilities |
![]() |
Subpart A - General |
![]() |
Definitions Used in This Part |
§ 300.43 - Transition services.
(a) Transition services means a coordinated set of activities for a child with a disability that -
(1) Is designed to be within a results-oriented process, that is focused on improving the academic and functional achievement of the child with a disability to facilitate the child's movement from school to post-school activities, including postsecondary education, vocational education, integrated employment (including supported employment), continuing and adult education, adult services, independent living, or community participation;
(2) Is based on the individual child's needs, taking into account the child's strengths, preferences, and interests; and includes -
(i) Instruction;
(ii) Related services;
(iii) Community experiences;
(iv) The development of employment and other post-school adult living objectives; and
(v) If appropriate, acquisition of daily living skills and provision of a functional vocational evaluation.
(b) Transition services for children with disabilities may be special education, if provided as specially designed instruction, or a related service, if required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education.