§ 300.43 - Transition services.
    (a) Transition services means a coordinated set of activities for a child with a disability that -
    (1) Is designed to be within a results-oriented process, that is focused on improving the academic and functional achievement of the child with a disability to facilitate the child's movement from school to post-school activities, including postsecondary education, vocational education, integrated employment (including supported employment), continuing and adult education, adult services, independent living, or community participation;
    (2) Is based on the individual child's needs, taking into account the child's strengths, preferences, and interests; and includes -
    (i) Instruction;
    (ii) Related services;
    (iii) Community experiences;
    (iv) The development of employment and other post-school adult living objectives; and
    (v) If appropriate, acquisition of daily living skills and provision of a functional vocational evaluation.
    (b) Transition services for children with disabilities may be special education, if provided as specially designed instruction, or a related service, if required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education.