Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 34 - Education |
Subtitle A - Office of the Secretary, Department of Education |
Part 99 - Family Educational Rights and Privacy |
Subpart D - May an Educational Agency or Institution Disclose Personally Identifiable Information From Education Records? |
§ 99.30 - Under what conditions is prior consent required to disclose information?
(a) The parent or eligible student shall provide a signed and dated written consent before an educational agency or institution discloses personally identifiable information from the student's education records, except as provided in § 99.31.
(b) The written consent must:
(1) Specify the records that may be disclosed;
(2) State the purpose of the disclosure; and
(3) Identify the party or class of parties to whom the disclosure may be made.
(c) When a disclosure is made under paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) If a parent or eligible student so requests, the educational agency or institution shall provide him or her with a copy of the records disclosed; and
(2) If the parent of a student who is not an eligible student so requests, the agency or institution shall provide the student with a copy of the records disclosed.
(d) “Signed and dated written consent” under this part may include a record and signature in electronic form that -
(1) Identifies and authenticates a particular person as the source of the electronic consent; and
(2) Indicates such person's approval of the information contained in the electronic consent.
[53 FR 11943, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 58 FR 3189, Jan. 7, 1993; 69 FR 21671, Apr. 21, 2004]