§ 102.6 - Contracting for collection services.
  • (a) All agencies have authority to contract for collection services to recover delinquent debts, provided that the following conditions are satisfied:
    (1) The authority to resolve disputes, compromise claims, suspend or terminate collection action, and refer the matter for litigation (§ 105.1) must be retained by the agency;
    (2) The contractor shall be subject to the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended, to the extent specified in 5 U.S.C. 552a(m), and to applicable Federal and State laws and regulations pertaining to debt collection practices, such as the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. 1692;
    (3) The contractor must be required to account strictly for all amounts collected; and
    (4) The contractor must agree to provide any data contained in its files relating to § 105.2(a) (1), (2), and (3) of this chapter upon returning an account to the creditor agency for subsequent referral to the Department of Justice for litigation.
    (b) Funding of collection service contracts:
    (1) An agency may fund a collection service contract on a fixed-fee basis, that is, payment of a fixed fee determined without regard to the amount actually collected under the contract. Payment of the fee under this type of contract must be charged to available agency appropriations.
    (2) An agency may also fund a collection service contract on a contingent-fee basis, that is, by including a provision in the contract permitting the contractor to deduct its fee from amounts collected under the contract. The fee should be based on a percentage of the amount collected, consistent with prevailing commercial practice.
    (3) An agency may enter into a contract under paragraph (b)(1) of this section only if and to the extent provided in advance in its appropriation act or other legislation, except that this requirement does not apply to the use of a revolving fund authorized by statute.
    (4) Except as authorized under pargraph (b)(2) of this section, or unless otherwise specifically provided by law, agencies must deposit all amounts recovered under collection service contracts (or by agency employees on behalf of the agency) in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 3302.