§ 122.45 - Calculating NPDES permit conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see § 123.25).
    (a) Outfalls and discharge points. All permit effluent limitations, standards and prohibitions shall be established for each outfall or discharge point of the permitted facility, except as otherwise provided under § 122.44(k) (BMPs where limitations are infeasible) and paragraph (i) of this section (limitations on internal waste streams).
* * *
    (2) Average weekly and average monthly discharge limitations for POTWs.
    (e) Non-continuous discharges. Discharges which are not continuous, as defined in § 122.2, shall be particularly described and limited, considering the following factors, as appropriate:
    (1) Frequency (for example, a batch discharge shall not occur more than once every 3 weeks);
    (2) Total mass (for example, not to exceed 100 kilograms of zinc and 200 kilograms of chromium per batch discharge);
    (3) Maximum rate of discharge of pollutants during the discharge (for example, not to exceed 2 kilograms of zinc per minute); and
    (4) Prohibition or limitation of specified pollutants by mass, concentration, or other appropriate measure (for example, shall not contain at any time more than 0.1 mg/1 zinc or more than 250 grams (14 kilogram) of zinc in any discharge).
    (f) Mass limitations.
    (1) All pollutants limited in permits shall have limitations, standards or prohibitions expressed in terms of mass except:
    (i) For pH, temperature, radiation, or other pollutants which cannot appropriately be expressed by mass;
    (ii) When applicable standards and limitations are expressed in terms of other units of measurement; or
    (iii) If in establishing permit limitations on a case-by-case basis under § 125.3, limitations expressed in terms of mass are infeasible because the mass of the pollutant discharged cannot be related to a measure of operation (for example, discharges of TSS from certain mining operations), and permit conditions ensure that dilution will not be used as a substitute for treatment.
    (2) Pollutants limited in terms of mass additionally may be limited in terms of other units of measurement, and the permit shall require the permittee to comply with both limitations.
    (g) Pollutants in intake water.
    (1) Upon request of the discharger, technology-based effluent limitations or standards shall be adjusted to reflect credit for pollutants in the discharger's intake water if:
    (i) The applicable effluent limitations and standards contained in 40 CFR subchapter N specifically provide that they shall be applied on a net basis; or
    (ii) The discharger demonstrates that the control system it proposes or uses to meet applicable technology-based limitations and standards would, if properly installed and operated, meet the limitations and standards in the absence of pollutants in the intake waters.
    (2) Credit for generic pollutants such as biochemical oxygen demand (BOD) or total suspended solids (TSS) should not be granted unless the permittee demonstrates that the constituents of the generic measure in the effluent are substantially similar to the constituents of the generic measure in the intake water or unless appropriate additional limits are placed on process water pollutants either at the outfall or elsewhere.
    (3) Credit shall be granted only to the extent necessary to meet the applicable limitation or standard, up to a maximum value equal to the influent value. Additional monitoring may be necessary to determine eligibility for credits and compliance with permit limits.
    (4) Credit shall be granted only if the discharger demonstrates that the intake water is drawn from the same body of water into which the discharge is made. The Director may waive this requirement if he finds that no environmental degradation will result.
    (5) This section does not apply to the discharge of raw water clarifier sludge generated from the treatment of intake water.
    (h) Internal waste streams.
    (1) When permit effluent limitations or standards imposed at the point of discharge are impractical or infeasible, effluent limitations or standards for discharges of pollutants may be imposed on internal waste streams before mixing with other waste streams or cooling water streams. In those instances, the monitoring required by § 122.48 shall also be applied to the internal waste streams.
    (2) Limits on internal waste streams will be imposed only when the fact sheet under § 124.56 sets forth the exceptional circumstances which make such limitations necessary, such as when the final discharge point is inaccessible (for example, under 10 meters of water), the wastes at the point of discharge are so diluted as to make monitoring impracticable, or the interferences among pollutants at the point of discharge would make detection or analysis impracticable.
    (i) Disposal of pollutants into wells, into POTWs or by land application. Permit limitations and standards shall be calculated as provided in § 122.50.
    [48 FR 14153, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 38049, Sept. 26, 1984; 50 FR 4514, Jan. 31, 1985; 54 FR 258, Jan. 4, 1989; 54 FR 18784, May 2, 1989; 65 FR 30909, May 15, 2000; 84 FR 3338, Feb. 12, 2019]