§ 122.45 - Calculating NPDES permit conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see § 123.25).
    (a) Outfalls and discharge points. All permit effluent limitations, standards and prohibitions shall be established for each outfall or discharge point of the permitted facility, except as otherwise provided under § 122.44(k) (BMPs where limitations are infeasible) and paragraph (i) of this section (limitations on internal waste streams).
* * *
    (1) An applicable effluent standard or limitation has been promulgated under the CWA and specifies the limitation for the metal in the dissolved or valent or total form; or
    (2) In establishing permit limitations on a case-by-case basis under § 125.3, it is necessary to express the limitation on the metal in the dissolved or valent or total form to carry out the provisions of the CWA; or
    (3) All approved analytical methods for the metal inherently measure only its dissolved form (e.g., hexavalent chromium).
    (d) Continuous discharges. For continuous discharges all permit effluent limitations, standards, and prohibitions, including those necessary to achieve water quality standards, shall unless impracticable be stated as:
    (1) Maximum daily and average monthly discharge limitations for all dischargers other than publicly owned treatment works; and
    (2) Average weekly and average monthly discharge limitations for POTWs.
    (e) Non-continuous discharges. Discharges which are not continuous, as defined in § 122.2, shall be particularly described and limited, considering the following factors, as appropriate:
    (1) Frequency (for example, a batch discharge shall not occur more than once every 3 weeks);
    (2) Total mass (for example, not to exceed 100 kilograms of zinc and 200 kilograms of chromium per batch discharge);
    (3) Maximum rate of discharge of pollutants during the discharge (for example, not to exceed 2 kilograms of zinc per minute); and
    (4) Prohibition or limitation of specified pollutants by mass, concentration, or other appropriate measure (for example, shall not contain at any time more than 0.1 mg/1 zinc or more than 250 grams (14 kilogram) of zinc in any discharge).
    (f) Mass limitations.
    (1) All pollutants limited in permits shall have limitations, standards or prohibitions expressed in terms of mass except:
    (i) For pH, temperature, radiation, or other pollutants which cannot appropriately be expressed by mass;
    (ii) When applicable standards and limitations are expressed in terms of other units of measurement; or
    (iii) If in establishing permit limitations on a case-by-case basis under § 125.3, limitations expressed in terms of mass are infeasible because the mass of the pollutant discharged cannot be related to a measure of operation (for example, discharges of TSS from certain mining operations), and permit conditions ensure that dilution will not be used as a substitute for treatment.
    (2) Pollutants limited in terms of mass additionally may be limited in terms of other units of measurement, and the permit shall require the permittee to comply with both limitations.
    (g) Pollutants in intake water.
    (1) Upon request of the discharger, technology-based effluent limitations or standards shall be adjusted to reflect credit for pollutants in the discharger's intake water if:
    (i) The applicable effluent limitations and standards contained in 40 CFR subchapter N specifically provide that they shall be applied on a net basis; or
* * *