§ 124.74 - Requests for evidentiary hearing.
  • (a) Within 30 days following the service of notice of the Regional Administrator's final permit decision under § 124.15, any interested person may submit a request to the Regional Administrator under paragraph (b) of this section for an evidentiary hearing to reconsider or contest that decision. If such a request is submitted by a person other than the permittee, the person shall simultaneously serve a copy of the request on the permittee.
    (b)(1) In accordance with § 124.76, such requests shall state each legal or factual question alleged to be at issue, and their relevance to the permit decision, together with a designation of the specific factual areas to be adjudicated and the hearing time estimated to be necessary for adjudication. Information supporting the request or other written documents relied upon to support the request shall be submitted as required by § 124.73 unless they are already part of the administrative record required by § 124.18.
    Note:
    This paragraph allows the submission of requests for evidentiary hearings even though both legal and factual issues may be raised, or only legal issues may be raised. In the latter case, because no factual issues were raised, the Regional Administrator would be required to deny the request. However, on review of the denial the Environmental Appeals Board is authorized by § 124.91(a)(1) to review policy or legal conclusions of the Regional Administrator. EPA is requiring an appeal to the Environmental Appeals Board even of purely legal issues involved in a permit decision to ensure that the Environmental Appeals Board will have an opportunity to review any permit before it will be final and subject to judicial review.
    (2) Persons requesting an evidentiary hearing on an NPDES permit under this section may also request an evidentiary hearing on a RCRA or UIC permit, PSD permits may never be made part of an evidentiary hearing under subpart E. This request is subject to all the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section and in addition will be granted only if:
    (i) Processing of the RCRA or UIC permit at issue was consolidated with the processing of the NPDES permit as provided in § 124.4;
    (ii) The standards for granting a hearing on the NPDES permit are met;
    (iii) The resolution of the NPDES permit issues is likely to make necessary or appropriate modification of the RCRA or UIC permit; and
    (iv) If a PSD permit is involved, a permittee who is eligible for an evidentiary hearing under subpart E on his or her NPDES permit requests that the formal hearing be conducted under the procedures of subpart F and the Regional Administrator finds that consolidation is unlikly to delay final permit issuance beyond the PSD one-year statutory deadline.
    (c) These requests shall also contain:
    (1) The name, mailing address, and telephone number of the person making such request;
    (2) A clear and concise factual statement of the nature and scope of the interest of the requester;
    (3) The names and addresses of all persons whom the requester represents; and
    (4) A statement by the requester that, upon motion of any party granted by the Presiding Officer, or upon order of the Presiding Officer sua sponte without cost or expense to any other party, the requester shall make available to appear and testify, the following:
    (i) The requester;
    (ii) All persons represented by the requester; and
    (iii) All officers, directors, employees, consultants, and agents of the requester and the persons represented by the requester.
    (5) Specific references to the contested permit conditions, as well as suggested revised or alternative permit conditions (including permit denials) which, in the judgment of the requester, would be required to implement the purposes and policies of the CWA.
    (6) In the case of challenges to the application of control or treatment technologies identified in the statement of basis or fact sheet, identification of the basis for the objection, and the alternative technologies or combination of technologies which the requester believes are necessary to meet the requirements of the CWA.
    (7) Identification of the permit obligations that are contested or are inseverable from contested conditions and should be stayed if the request is granted by reference to the particular contested conditions warranting the stay.
    (8) Hearing requests also may ask that a formal hearing be held under the procedures set forth in subpart F. An applicant may make such a request even if the proceeding does not constitute “initial licensing” as defined in § 124.111.
    (d) If the Regional Administrator grants an evidentiary hearing request, in whole or in part, the Regional Administrator shall identify the permit conditions which have been contested by the requester and for which the evidentiary hearing has been granted. Permit conditions which are not contested or for which the Regional Administrator has denied the hearing request shall not be affected by, or considered at, the evidentiary hearing. The Regional Administrator shall specify these conditions in writing in accordance with § 124.60(c).
    (e) The Regional Administrator must grant or deny all requests for an evidentiary hearing on a particular permit. All requests that are granted for a particular permit shall be combined in a single evidentiary hearing.
    (f) The Regional Administrator (upon notice to all persons who have already submitted hearing requests) may extend the time allowed for submitting hearing requests under this section for good cause.