Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 40 - Protection of Environment |
Chapter I - Environmental Protection Agency |
SubChapter J - Superfund, Emergency Planning, and Community Right-to-Know Programs |
Part 302 - Designation, Reportable Quantities, and Notification |
§ 302.4 - Hazardous substances and reportable quantities.
(a) Listed hazardous substances. The elements and compounds and hazardous wastes appearing in table 302.4 are designated as hazardous substances under section 102(a) of the Act.
(b) Unlisted hazardous substances. A solid waste, as defined in 40 CFR 261.2, which is not excluded from regulation as a hazardous waste under 40 CFR 261.4(b), is a hazardous substance under section 101(14) of the Act if it exhibits any of the characteristics identified in 40 CFR 261.20 through 261.24.
Note I to Table 302.4The numbers under the column headed “CASRN” are the Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Numbers for each hazardous substance. CASRNs are unique numeric identifiers for specific substances. CASRNs are updated by the Chemical Abstract Service and are sometimes deleted or replaced. This list of CERCLA hazardous substances relies on information provided in the statutory lists that comprise the table. CASRNs are provided for convenience only to aid in the identification of the designated hazardous substance. Some CASRNs are given only for parent compounds. In some cases, a chemical name may have more than one CASRN associated with it due to the chemical's various forms; however, each CAS Registry Number is a unique numeric identifier and designates only one substance. That is, two substances, or two forms of a substance, do not have the same CAS Registry Number. If there is a discrepancy between the hazardous substance name and the listed CAS Registry Number, the hazardous substance names appearing in Table 302.4 should be used as the official means to determine if a given chemical or substance is reportable.
Note II to Table 302.4Hazardous substances are given a Statutory Code based on their statutory source. The “Statutory Code” column indicates the statutory source for designating each substance as a CERCLA hazardous substance. Statutory Code “1” indicates a Clean Water Act (CWA) Hazardous Substance [40 CFR 116.4; 33 U.S.C. 1321(b)(2)(A)]. Statutory Code “2” indicates a CWA Toxic Pollutant [40 CFR 401.15, 40 CFR part 423 Appendix A, and/or 40 CFR 131.36; 33 U.S.C. 1317(a)]. Statutory Code “3” indicates a CAA HAP [42 U.S.C. 7412(b); Pub. L. 101-549 November 15, 1990; 70 FR 75047 December 19, 2005; 69 FR 69320 November 29, 2004; 61 FR 30816 June 18, 1996; 65 FR 47342 August 2, 2000; 87 FR 393 January 5, 2022]. Statutory Code “4” indicates Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Hazardous Wastes [40 CFR part 261 Subpart D—Lists of Hazardous Wastes; 42 U.S.C. 6921]. (Note: The “RCRA waste No.” column provides the waste identification numbers assigned by RCRA regulations). Statutory Code “5” indicates a hazardous substance designated under section 102(a) of CERCLA. The “Final RQ [pounds (kg)]” column provides the
* * *