Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 40 - Protection of Environment |
Chapter I - Environmental Protection Agency |
SubChapter J - Superfund, Emergency Planning, and Community Right-to-Know Programs |
Part 302 - Designation, Reportable Quantities, and Notification |
§ 302.4 - Hazardous substances and reportable quantities.
(a) Listed hazardous substances. The elements and compounds and hazardous wastes appearing in table 302.4 are designated as hazardous substances under section 102(a) of the Act.
(b) Unlisted hazardous substances. A solid waste, as defined in 40 CFR 261.2, which is not excluded from regulation as a hazardous waste under 40 CFR 261.4(b), is a hazardous substance under section 101(14) of the Act if it exhibits any of the characteristics identified in 40 CFR 261.20 through 261.24.
Note I to Table 302.4The numbers under the column headed “CASRN” are the Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Numbers for each hazardous substance. CASRNs are unique numeric identifiers for specific substances. CASRNs are updated by the Chemical Abstract Service and are sometimes deleted or replaced. This list of CERCLA hazardous substances relies on information provided in the statutory lists that comprise the table. CASRNs are provided for convenience only to aid in the identification of the designated hazardous substance. Some CASRNs are given only for parent compounds. In some cases, a chemical name may have more than one CASRN associated with it due to the chemical's various forms; however, each CAS Registry Number is a unique numeric identifier and designates only one substance. That is, two substances, or two forms of a substance, do not have the same CAS Registry Number. If there is a discrepancy between the hazardous substance name and the listed CAS Registry Number, the hazardous substance names appearing in Table 302.4 should be used as the official means to determine if a given chemical or substance is reportable.
Note II to Table 302.4Hazardous substances are given a Statutory Code based on their statutory source. The “Statutory Code” column indicates the statutory source for designating each substance as a CERCLA hazardous substance. Statutory Code “1” indicates a Clean Water Act (CWA) Hazardous Substance [40 CFR 116.4; 33 U.S.C. 1321(b)(2)(A)]. Statutory Code “2” indicates a CWA Toxic Pollutant [40 CFR 401.15, 40 CFR part 423 Appendix A, and/or 40 CFR 131.36; 33 U.S.C. 1317(a)]. Statutory Code “3” indicates a CAA HAP [42 U.S.C. 7412(b); Pub. L. 101-549 November 15, 1990; 70 FR 75047 December 19, 2005; 69 FR 69320 November 29, 2004; 61 FR 30816 June 18, 1996; 65 FR 47342 August 2, 2000; 87 FR 393 January 5, 2022]. Statutory Code “4” indicates Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Hazardous Wastes [40 CFR part 261 Subpart D—Lists of Hazardous Wastes; 42 U.S.C. 6921]. (Note: The “RCRA waste No.” column provides the waste identification numbers assigned by RCRA regulations). Statutory Code “5” indicates a hazardous substance designated under section 102(a) of CERCLA. The “Final RQ [pounds (kg)]” column provides the reportable quantity for each hazardous substance in pounds and kilograms.
Table 302.4—List of Hazardous Substances and Reportable Quantities
[All comments/notes are located at the end of the table.]
Hazardous substance CASRNI Statutory
codeIIRCRA
waste No.Final RQ
[pounds (kg)]A2213 30558-43-1 4 U394 5000 (2270) Acenaphthene 83-32-9 2 100 (45.4) Acenaphthylene 208-96-8 2 5000 (2270) Acetaldehyde 75-07-0 1,3,4 U001 1000 (454) Acetaldehyde, chloro- 107-20-0 4 P023 1000 (454) Acetaldehyde, trichloro- 75-87-6 4 U034 5000 (2270) Acetamide 60-35-5 3 100 (45.4) Acetamide, N-(aminothioxomethyl)- 591-08-2 4 P002 1000 (454) Acetamide, N-(4-ethoxyphenyl)- 62-44-2 4 U187 100 (45.4) Acetamide, N-9H-fluoren-2-yl- 53-96-3 3,4 U005 1 (0.454) Acetamide, 2-fluoro- 640-19-7 4 P057 100 (45.4) Acetic acid 64-19-7 1 5000 (2270) Acetic acid, (2,4-dichlorophenoxy)-, salts & esters 94-75-7 1,3,4 U240 100 (45.4) Acetic acid, ethyl ester 141-78-6 4 U112 5000 (2270) Acetic acid, fluoro-, sodium salt 62-74-8 4 P058 10 (4.54) Acetic acid, lead(2 +) salt 301-04-2 1,4 U144 10 (4.54) Acetic acid, thallium(1 +) salt 563-68-8 4 U214 100 (45.4) Acetic acid, (2,4,5-trichlorophenoxy)- 93-76-5 1,4 See F027 1000 (454) Acetic anhydride 108-24-7 1 5000 (2270) Acetone 67-64-1 4 U002 5000 (2270) Acetone cyanohydrin 75-86-5 1,4 P069 10 (4.54) Acetonitrile 75-05-8 3,4 U003 5000 (2270) Acetophenone 98-86-2 3,4 U004 5000 (2270) 2-Acetylaminofluorene 53-96-3 3,4 U005 1 (0.454) Acetyl bromide 506-96-7 1 5000 (2270) Acetyl chloride 75-36-5 1,4 U006 5000 (2270) 1-Acetyl-2-thiourea 591-08-2 4 P002 1000 (454) Acrolein 107-02-8 1,2,3,4 P003 1 (0.454) Acrylamide 79-06-1 3,4 U007 5000 (2270) Acrylic acid 79-10-7 3,4 U008 5000 (2270) Acrylonitrile 107-13-1 1,2,3,4 U009 100 (45.4) Adipic acid 124-04-9 1 5000 (2270) Aldicarb 116-06-3 4 P070 1 (0.454) Aldicarb sulfone 1646-88-4 4 P203 100 (45.4) Aldrin 309-00-2 1,2,4 P004 1 (0.454) Allyl alcohol 107-18-6 1,4 P005 100 (45.4) Allyl chloride 107-05-1 1,3 1000 (454) Aluminum phosphide 20859-73-8 4 P006 100 (45.4) Aluminum sulfate 10043-01-3 1 5000 (2270) 4-Aminobiphenyl 92-67-1 3 1 (0.454) 5-(Aminomethyl)-3-isoxazolol 2763-96-4 4 P007 1000 (454) 4-Aminopyridine 504-24-5 4 P008 1000 (454) Amitrole 61-82-5 4 U011 10 (4.54) Ammonia 7664-41-7 1 100 (45.4) Ammonium acetate 631-61-8 1 5000 (2270) Ammonium benzoate 1863-63-4 1 5000 (2270) Ammonium bicarbonate 1066-33-7 1 5000 (2270) Ammonium bichromate 7789-09-5 1 10 (4.54) Ammonium bifluoride 1341-49-7 1 100 (45.4) Ammonium bisulfilte 10192-30-0 1 5000 (2270) Ammonium carbamate 1111-78-0 1 5000 (2270) Ammonium carbonate 506-87-6 1 5000 (2270) Ammonium chloride 12125-02-9 1 5000 (2270) Ammonium chromate 7788-98-9 1 10 (4.54) Ammonium citrate, dibasic 3012-65-5 1 5000 (2270) Ammonium fluoborate 13826-83-0 1 5000 (2270) Ammonium fluoride 12125-01-8 1 100 (45.4) Ammonium hydroxide 1336-21-6 1 1000 (454)
* * *