Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 40 - Protection of Environment |
Chapter I - Environmental Protection Agency |
SubChapter J - Superfund, Emergency Planning, and Community Right-to-Know Programs |
Part 302 - Designation, Reportable Quantities, and Notification |
§ 302.8 - Continuous releases.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, no notification is required for any release of a hazardous substance that is, pursuant to the definitions in paragraph (b) of this section, continuous and stable in quantity and rate.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions apply to notification of continuous releases:
Continuous. A continuous release is a release that occurs without interruption or abatement or that is routine, anticipated, and intermittent and incidental to normal operations or treatment processes.
Normal range. The normal range of a release is all releases (in pounds or kilograms) of a hazardous substance reported or occurring over any 24-hour period under normal operating conditions during the preceding year. Only releases that are both continuous and stable in quantity and rate may be included in the normal range.
Routine. A routine release is a release that occurs during normal operating procedures or processes.
Stable in quantity and rate. A release that is stable in quantity and rate is a release that is predictable and regular in amount and rate of emission.
Statistically significant increase. A statistically significant increase in a release is an increase in the quantity of the hazardous substance released above the upper bound of the reported normal range of the release.
(c) Notification. The following notifications shall be given for any release qualifying for reduced reporting under this section:
(1) Initial telephone notification;
(2) Initial written notification within 30 days of the initial telephone notification;
(3) Follow-up notification within 30 days of the first anniversary date of the initial written notification;
(4) Notification of a change in the composition or source(s) of the release or in the other information submitted in the initial written notification of the release under paragraph (c)(2) of this section or the follow-up notification under paragraph (c)(3) of this section; and
(5) Notification at such times as an increase in the quantity of the hazardous substance being released during any 24-hour period represents a statistically significant increase as defined in paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) Initial telephone notification. Prior to making an initial telephone notification of a continuous release, the person in charge of a facility or vessel must establish a sound basis for qualifying the release for reporting under CERCLA section 103(f)(2) by:
(1) Using release data, engineering estimates, knowledge of operating procedures, or best professional judgment to establish the continuity and stability of the release;
(2) Reporting the release to the National Response Center for a period sufficient to establish the continuity and stability of the release; or
* * *