§ 75.54 - General recordkeeping provisions.
  • Link to an amendment published at 67 FR 40440, June 12, 2002.
    (a) Recordkeeping requirements for affected sources. On and after January 1, 1996, and before April 1, 2000, the owner or operator shall meet the requirements of either this section or § 75.57. On and after April 1, 2000, the owner or operator shall meet the requirements of § 75.57. The owner or operator of any affected source subject to the requirements of this part shall maintain for each affected unit a file of all measurements, data, reports, and other information required by this part at the source in a form suitable for inspection for at least three (3) years from the date of each record. Unless otherwise provided, throughout this subpart the phrase “for each affected unit” also applies to each group of affected or nonaffected units utilizing a common stack and common monitoring systems, pursuant to §§ 75.16 through 75.18, or utilizing a common pipe header and common fuel flowmeter, pursuant to section 2.1.2 of appendix D to this part. The file shall contain the following information:
    (1) The data and information required in paragraphs (b) through (g) of this section, beginning with the earlier of the date of provisional certification, or the deadline in § 75.4(a), (b) or (c);
    (2) The supporting data and information used to calculate values required in paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section, excluding the subhourly data points used to compute hourly averages under § 75.10(d), beginning with the earlier of the date of provisional certification, or the deadline in § 75.4(a), (b) or (c);
    (3) The data and information required in § 75.55 of this part for specific situations, as applicable, beginning with the earlier of the date of provisional certification, or the deadline in § 75.4(a), (b) or (c);
    (4) The certification test data and information required in § 75.56 for tests required under § 75.20, beginning with the date of the first certification test performed, and the quality assurance and quality control data and information required in § 75.56 for tests and the quality assurance/quality control plan required under § 75.21 and appendix B of this part, beginning with the date of provisional certification;
    (5) The current monitoring plan as specified in § 75.53, beginning with the initial submission required by § 75.62; and
    (6) The quality control plan as described in appendix B to this part, beginning with the date of provisional certification.
    (b) Operating parameter record provisions. The owner or operator shall record for each hour the following information on unit operating time, heat input, and load separately for each affected unit, and also for each group of units utilizing a common stack and a common monitoring system or utilizing a common pipe header and common fuel flowmeter, except that separate heat input data for each unit shall not be required after January 1, 2000 for any unit, other than an opt-in source, that does not have a NOX emission limitation under part 76 of this chapter.
    (1) Date and hour;
    (2) Unit operating time (rounded up to nearest 15 minutes);
    (3) Total hourly gross unit load (rounded to nearest MWge) (or steam load in lb/hr at stated temperature and pressure, rounded to the nearest 1000 lb/hr, if elected in the monitoring plan);
    (4) Operating load range corresponding to total gross load of 1-10, except for units using a common stack or common pipe header, which may use the number of unit load ranges up to 20 for flow, as specified in the monitoring plan; and
    (5) Total heat input (mmBtu, rounded to the nearest tenth).
    (c) SO2emission record provisions. The owner or operator shall record for each hour the information required by this paragraph for each affected unit or group of units using a common stack and common monitoring systems, except as provided under § 75.11(e) or for a gas-fired or oil-fired unit for which the owner or operator is using the optional protocol in appendix D to this part for estimating SO2 mass emissions:
    (1) For SO2 concentration, as measured and reported from each certified primary monitor, certified back-up monitor, or other approved method of emissions determination:
    (i) Component-system identification code as provided for in § 75.53;
    (ii) Date and hour;
    (iii) Hourly average SO2 concentration (ppm, rounded to the nearest tenth);
    (iv) Hourly average SO2 concentration (ppm, rounded to the nearest tenth) adjusted for bias, if bias adjustment factor is required as provided for in § 75.24(d);
    (v) Percent monitor data availability (recorded to the nearest tenth of a percent) calculated pursuant to § 75.32; and
    (vi) Method of determination for hourly average SO2 concentration using Codes 1-15 in table 4 of this section.
    (2) For flow as measured and reported from each certified primary monitor, certified back-up monitor or other approved method of emissions determination:
    (i) Component/system identification code as provided for in § 75.53;
    (ii) Date and hour;
    (iii) Hourly average volumetric flow rate (in scfh, rounded to the nearest thousand);
    (iv) Hourly average volumetric flow rate (in scfh, rounded to the nearest thousand) adjusted for bias, if bias adjustment factor required as provided for in § 75.24(d);
    (v) Hourly average moisture content of flue gases (percent, rounded to the nearest tenth) where SO2 concentration is measured on dry basis;
    (vi) Percent monitor data availability (recorded to the nearest tenth of a percent), calculated pursuant to § 75.32; and
    (vii) Method of determination for hourly average flow rate using Codes 1-15 in table 4.
    (3) For SO2 mass emissions as measured and reported from the certified primary monitoring system(s), certified redundant or non-redundant back-up monitoring system(s), or other approved method(s) of emissions determination:
    (i) Date and hour;
* * *