§ 82.9 - Availability of production allowances in addition to baseline production allowances for class I controlled substances.
    (a) Every person apportioned baseline production allowances for class I controlled substances under § 82.5 (a) through (f) of this subpart is also granted Article 5 allowances equal to:
    (1) 10 percent of their baseline production allowances listed for class I, Group I, Group III, Group IV, and Group V controlled substances listed under § 82.5 of this subpart for each control period ending before January 1, 1996;
    (2) 15 percent of their baseline production allowances for class I, Group VI controlled substances listed under § 82.5 of this subpart for each control period ending before January 1, 2005;
    (3) 15 percent of their baseline production allowances for class I, Group II controlled substances listed under § 82.5 of this subpart for each control period beginning January 1, 1994, until January 1, 2003;
    (4) 15 percent of their baseline production allowances for Class I, Group IV and Group V controlled substances listed under § 82.5 of this subpart for each control period beginning January 1, 1996 until January 1, 2010;
    (b) Effective January 1, 1995, a person allocated Article 5 allowances may produce class I controlled substances for export to Article 5 countries as under § 82.11 and transfer Article 5 allowances as under § 82.12.
    -(b) [Reserved]
    (c) A company may increase or decrease its production allowances, including its Article 5 allowances, by trading with another Party to the Protocol according to the provision under this paragraph (c). A company may increase or decrease its essential-use allowances for CFCs for use in essential MDIs according to the provisions under this paragraph (c). A nation listed in appendix C to this subpart (Parties to the Montreal Protocol) must agree either to transfer to the person for the current control period some amount of production or import that the nation is permitted under the Montreal Protocol or to receive from the person for the current control period some amount of production or import that the person is permitted under this subpart. If the controlled substance is produced under the authority of production allowances and is to be returned to the Party from whom production allowances are received, the request for production allowances shall also be considered a request for consumption allowances under § 82.10(c). If the controlled substance is produced under the authority of production allowances and is to be sold in the United States or to another Party (not the Party from whom the allowances are received), the U.S. company must expend its consumption allowances allocated under § §§ 82.6 and § 82.7 in order to produce with the additional production allowances.
* * *