§ 60-1.3 - Definitions.
    Administering agency means any department, agency and establishment in the executive branch of the Government, including any wholly owned Government corporation, which administers a program involving federally assisted construction contracts.
* * *
    Compliance evaluation means any one or combination of actions OFCCP may take to examine a Federal contractor or subcontractor's compliance with one or more of the requirements of Executive Order 11246.
    Construction work means the construction, rehabilitation, alteration, conversion, extension, demolition or repair of buildings, highways, or other changes or improvements to real property, including facilities providing utility services. The term also includes the supervision, inspection, and other onsite functions incidental to the actual construction.
    Contract means any Government contract or subcontract or any federally assisted construction contract or subcontract.
    Contracting agency means any department, agency, establishment, or instrumentality in the executive branch of the Government, including any wholly owned Government corporation, which enters into contracts.
    Contractor means, unless otherwise indicated, a prime contractor or subcontractor.
    Director means the Director, Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs (OFCCP) of the United States Department of Labor, or his or her designee.
    Equal opportunity clause means the contract provisions set forth in § 60–1.4 (a) or (b), as appropriate.
    Essential job functions
    (1) In general. The term essential job functions means the fundamental job duties of the employment position an individual holds.
    (2) A job function may be considered essential if:
    (i) The access to compensation information is necessary in order to perform that function or another routinely assigned business task; or
    (ii) The function or duties of the position include protecting and maintaining the privacy of employee personnel records, including compensation information.
    (3) The application or interpretation of the “essential job functions” definition in this part is limited to the discrimination claims governed by Executive Order 13665 and its implementing regulations.
    Federally assisted construction contract means any agreement or modification thereof between any applicant and a person for construction work which is paid for in whole or in part with funds obtained from the Government or borrowed on the credit of the Government pursuant to any Federal program involving a grant, contract, loan, insurance, or guarantee, or undertaken pursuant to any Federal program involving such grant, contract, loan, insurance, or guarantee, or any application or modification thereof approved by the Government for a grant, contract, loan, insurance, or guarantee under which the applicant itself participates in the construction work.
    Government means the government of the United States of America.
    Government contract means any agreement or modification thereof between any contracting agency and any person for the purchase, sale or use of personal property or nonpersonal services. The term “personal property,” as used in this section, includes supplies, and contracts for the use of real property (such as lease arrangements), unless the contract for the use of real property itself constitutes real property (such as easements). The term “nonpersonal services” as used in this section includes, but is not limited to, the following services: Utilities, construction, transportation, research, insurance, and fund depository. The term Government contract does not include:
    (1) Agreements in which the parties stand in the relationship of employer and employee; and
    (2) Federally assisted construction contracts.
    Internet Applicant.
    (1) Internet Applicant means any individual as to whom the following four criteria are satisfied:
    (i) The individual submits an expression of interest in employment through the Internet or related electronic data technologies;
    (ii) The contractor considers the individual for employment in a particular position;
    (iii) The individual's expression of interest indicates the individual possesses the basic qualifications for the position; and,
* * *