§ 10.21 - Claims.
  • § 10.21 Claims.
    (a) Initiating an action. Any covered entity or manufacturer may initiate an action for monetary damages or equitable relief against a manufacturer or covered entity, as the case may be, by filing a written petition for relief with HRSA and mailing a copy of the petition with any attachments to the General Counsel or other senior official of the opposing party at its principal place of business by certified mail, return receipt requested, within three days of filing the claim. The petition should satisfy the pleading requirements of Rules 8, 10, and 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, including setting forth the factual basis for invoking the 340B ADR Panel's jurisdiction. A claim must include all of the requirements in paragraph (d) of this section. Additional information to substantiate a claim may be submitted.
    (b) 340B ADR Panel's jurisdiction. The 340B ADR Panel shall have jurisdiction to entertain any petition where the damages sought exceed $25,000 or where the equitable relief sought will likely have a value of more than $25,000 during the twelve-month period after the 340B ADR Panel's final agency decision, provided the petition asserts claims of the type set forth below.
    (c) Claims permitted. The ADR process is
    Claims permitted. All claims must be specific to the parties identified in the claims and are limited to the following:
    (1) Claims by a covered entity that it has been overcharged by a manufacturer for a covered outpatient drug, including claims that a manufacturer has limited the covered entity's ability to purchase covered outpatient drugs at or below the 340B ceiling price; and
    (2) Claims by a manufacturer, after it has conducted an audit of a covered entity pursuant to section 340B(a)(5)(C) of the
    PHSA
    PHS Act, that the covered entity has violated section 340B(a)(5)(A) of the
    PHSA
    PHS Act, regarding the prohibition of duplicate
    discount prohibition
    discounts, or section 340B(a)(5)(B) of the
    PHSA
    PHS Act, regarding the
    diversion prohibition, including claims that an individual does not qualify as a patient for 340B Program purposes and claims that a covered entity is not eligible for the 340B Program.
    (d) Limitation of actions.
    (1) A
    prohibition of the resale or transfer of covered outpatient drugs to a person who is not a patient of the covered entity.
    (b) Requirements for filing a claim.
    (1) Absent extenuating circumstances, a covered entity or manufacturer must file a
    written claim for administrative dispute resolution with HRSA
    claim under this section in writing to OPA within 3 years of the date of the alleged violation. Any file, document, or record associated with the claim that is the subject of
    the ADR process
    a dispute must be maintained by the covered entity and manufacturer until the date of the final agency decision
    is issued by the 340B ADR Panel
    .
    (2)
    Notwithstanding Rules 8 and 10 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a
    A covered entity filing a claim described in paragraph (
    c
    a)(1) of this section must provide
    documents sufficient to demonstrate its claim
    the basis, including all available supporting documentation, for its belief that it has been overcharged by a manufacturer,
    along with
    in addition to any
    such
    other documentation as may be requested by
    the 340B ADR Panel.(3) Notwithstanding Rules 8 and 10 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a
    OPA. A covered entity claim against multiple manufacturers is not permitted.
    (3) A manufacturer filing a claim under paragraph (
    c
    a)(2) of this section must provide documents sufficient to
    demonstrate
    support its claim that a covered entity has violated the prohibition on diversion and/or duplicate
    discount, along with any such
    discounts, in addition to any other documentation as may be requested by
    the 340B ADR Panel.(e
    OPA.
    (4) A covered entity or manufacturer filing a claim must provide documentation of good faith efforts, including for example, documentation demonstrating that the initiating party has made attempts to contact the opposing party regarding the specific issues cited in the ADR claim.
    (c) Combining claims.
    (1) Two or more covered entities may jointly file claims of overcharges by the same manufacturer for the same drug or drugs if each covered entity
    that could file a claim against the manufacturer
    consents to the jointly filed claim
    , including submission of the required documentation,
    and meets the filing requirements.
    (i) For covered entity joint claims, the claim must list each covered entity, its 340B ID and include documentation as described in paragraph (
    d
    b) of this section, which demonstrates that each covered entity meets all of the requirements for filing the ADR claim.
    (ii) For covered entity joint claims, a letter requesting the combining of claims must accompany the claim at the time of filing and must document that each covered entity consents to the combining of the claims, including signatures of individuals representing each covered entity and a point of contact for each covered entity.
    (2) An association or organization may file
    claims of overcharges by the same manufacturer for the same drug or drugs
    on behalf of
    multiple
    one or more covered entities
    if each covered entity represented could file a claim against the manufacturer,
    representing their interests if:
    (i) Each covered entity is a member of the association or
    organization,
    the organization representing it and each covered entity meets the requirements
    described in paragraph (d) of this section, including submission of the required documentation, and each covered entity has agreed to representation by the association or organization on its behalf
    for filing a claim;
* * *