§ 405.379 - Limitation on recoupment of provider and supplier overpayments.
    (a) Basis and purpose. This section implements section 1893(f)(2)(A) of the Act which limits recoupment of Medicare overpayments if a provider of services or supplier seeks a reconsideration until a decision is rendered by a Qualified Independent Contractor (QIC). This section also limits recoupment of Medicare overpayments when a provider or supplier seeks a redetermination until a redetermination decision is rendered.
* * *
    (D) Medicare Secondary Payer (MSP) recovery based on the provider's or supplier's failure to file a proper claim with the third party payer plan, program, or insurer for payment and, if Part A, demanded on or after November 24, 2003, or, if Part B, demanded on or after October 29, 2003; and
    (ii) The provider or supplier can appeal the overpayment as a revised initial determination under the Medicare claims appeal process at 42 CFR parts 401 and 405 or as an initial determination for provider/supplier MSP duplicate primary payment recoveries.
    (2) This section does not apply to all other overpayments including, but not limited to, the following:
    (i) All Medicare Secondary Payer recoveries except those expressly identified in paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(C) and (D) of this section;
    (ii) Beneficiary overpayments; and
    (iii) Overpayments that arise from a cost report determination and are appealed under the provider reimbursement process of 42 CFR part 405 Subpart R - Provider Reimbursement Determinations and Appeals.
    (c) Rules of construction.
    (1) For purposes of this section, what constitutes a valid and timely request for a redetermination is to be determined in accordance with § 405.940 through § 405.958.
    (2) For purposes of this section, what constitutes a valid and timely request for a reconsideration is to be determined in accordance with § 405.960 through § 405.978.
    (d) General rules.
    (1) Medicare contractors can begin recoupment no earlier than 41 days from the date of the initial overpayment demand but shall cease recoupment of the overpayment in question, upon receipt of a timely and valid request for a redetermination of an overpayment. If the recoupment has not yet gone into effect, the contractor shall not initiate recoupment.
    (2) If the redetermination decision is an affirmation in whole or in part of the overpayment determination, recoupment may be initiated or resumed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section.
    (3) Upon receipt of a timely and valid request for a reconsideration of an overpayment, the Medicare contractor shall cease recoupment of the overpayment in question. If the recoupment has not yet gone into effect, the contractor must not initiate recoupment.
    (4) The contractor may initiate or resume recoupment following action by the QIC in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section.
    (5) If the provider or supplier subsequently appeals the overpayment to the ALJ, the Medicare Appeals Council, or Federal court, recoupment remains in effect as provided in § 405.373(e).
    (6) If an overpayment determination is appealed and recoupment stopped, the contractor may continue to recoup other overpayments owed by the provider or supplier in accordance with this section.
    (7) Amounts recouped prior to a reconsideration decision may be retained by the Medicare contractor in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.
    (8) If either the redetermination or reconsideration decision is a full reversal of the overpayment determination or if the overpayment determination is reversed in whole or in part at subsequent levels of administrative or judicial appeal, adjustments shall be made with respect to the overpayment and the amount of interest charged.
    (9) Interest accrues and is payable in accordance with the provisions of § 405.378.
    (e) Initiating or resuming recoupment after redetermination decision.
    (1) Recoupment that has been deferred or stopped may be initiated or resumed if the debt (remaining unpaid principal balance and interest) has not been satisfied in full and the provider or supplier has been afforded the opportunity for rebuttal in accordance with the requirements of § 405.373 through § 405.375. Recoupment may be resumed under any of the following circumstances:
    (i) Immediately upon receipt by the Medicare contractor of the provider's or supplier's request for a withdrawal of a request for a redetermination in accordance with § 405.952(a).
    (ii) On the 60th calendar day after the date of the notice of redetermination issued under § 405.956 if the redetermination decision is an affirmation in whole of the overpayment determination in question.
    (iii) On the 60th calendar day after the date of the written notice to the provider or supplier of the revised overpayment amount, if the redetermination decision is an affirmation in part, which has the effect of reducing the amount of the overpayment.
    (2) Notwithstanding paragraphs (e)(i), (ii) and (iii) of this section, recoupment must not be resumed, or if resumed, must cease upon receipt of a timely and valid request for a reconsideration by the QIC.
    (f) Initiating or resuming recoupment following action by the QIC on the reconsideration request.
    (1) Recoupment may be initiated or resumed upon action by the QIC subject to the following limitations:
    (i) The provider or supplier has been afforded the opportunity for rebuttal in accordance with the requirements of § 405.373 through § 405.375; and
    (ii) The debt (remaining unpaid principal balance and interest) has not been satisfied in full; and
    (iii) If the action by the QIC is the notice of the reconsideration, the reconsideration decision either affirms in whole or in part the overpayment determination, including the redetermination, in question.
    (2) For purposes of this paragraph (f), the action by the QIC on the reconsideration request is the earliest to occur of the following:
    (i) The QIC mails or otherwise transmits written notice of the dismissal of the reconsideration request in its entirety in accordance with § 405.972; or
* * *