§ 435.1200 - Medicaid agency responsibilities for a coordinated eligibility and enrollment process with other insurance affordability programs.
    (a) Statutory basis, purpose, and definitions.
    (1) Statutory basis and purpose. This section implements section 1943(b)(3) of the Act as added by section 2201 of the Affordable Care Act to ensure coordinated eligibility and enrollment among insurance affordability programs.
* * *
    (3) Promptly and without undue delay, consistent with timeliness standards established under § 435.912, determine the Medicaid eligibility of the individual, in accordance with § 435.911, without requiring submission of another application and, for individuals determined not eligible for Medicaid, comply with paragraph (e) of this section as if the individual had submitted an application to the agency;
    (4) Accept any finding relating to a criterion of eligibility made by such program or appeals entity, without further verification, if such finding was made in accordance with policies and procedures which are the same as those applied by the agency or approved by it in the agreement described in paragraph (b)(3) of this section; and
    (5) Notify such program of the final determination of the individual's eligibility or ineligibility for Medicaid.
    (e) Evaluation of eligibility for other insurance affordability programs
    (1) Individuals determined not eligible for Medicaid. For each individual who submits an application to the agency which includes sufficient information to determine Medicaid eligibility or whose eligibility is being renewed in accordance with § 435.916 (regarding regularly-scheduled renewals of eligibility) or § 435.919 (regarding changes in circumstances) and whom the agency determines is ineligible for Medicaid, and for each individual determined ineligible for Medicaid in accordance with a fair hearing under subpart E of part 431 of this chapter, the agency must promptly and without undue delay, consistent with timeliness standards established under § 435.912:
    (i) Determine eligibility for a separate CHIP if operated in the State, and if eligible, transfer the individual's electronic account, via secure electronic interface, to the separate CHIP agency and ensure that the individual receives a combined eligibility notice as defined at § 435.4; and
    (ii) If not eligible for CHIP, determine potential eligibility for BHP (if offered by the State) and coverage available through the Exchange, and if potentially eligible, transfer the individual's electronic account, via secure electronic interface, to the program for which the individual is potentially eligible.
    (2) Individuals undergoing a Medicaid eligibility determination on a basis other than MAGI. In the case of an individual with household income greater than the applicable MAGI standard and for whom the agency is determining eligibility in accordance with § 435.911(c)(2) of this part, the agency must promptly and without undue delay, consistent with timeliness standards established under § 435.912 of this part, determine potential eligibility for, and as appropriate transfer via secure electronic interface the individual's electronic account to, other insurance affordability programs and provide timely notice to such other program—
    (i) That the individual is not Medicaid eligible on the basis of the applicable MAGI standard, but that a final determination of Medicaid eligibility is still pending; and
    (ii) Of the agency's final determination of eligibility or ineligibility for Medicaid.
    (3) The agency may enter into an agreement with the Exchange to make determinations of eligibility for enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange, advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions, consistent with 45 CFR 155.110(a)(2).
    (4) Ineligible individuals. For purposes of paragraph (e)(1) of this section, an individual is considered ineligible for Medicaid if they are not eligible for any eligibility group covered by the agency that provides minimum essential coverage as defined at § 435.4. An individual who is eligible only for a limited benefit group, such as the eligibility group for individuals with tuberculosis described at § 435.215, would be considered ineligible for Medicaid for purposes of paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
    (f) Internet Web site.
    (1) The State Medicaid agency must make available to current and prospective Medicaid applicants and beneficiaries a Web site that—
    (i) Operates in conjunction with or is linked to the Web site described in § 457.340(a) of this subchapter and to the Web site established by the Exchange under 45 CFR 155.205; and
* * *