§ 435.1200 - Medicaid agency responsibilities for a coordinated eligibility and enrollment process with other insurance affordability programs.
    (a) Statutory basis, purpose, and definitions.
    (1) Statutory basis and purpose. This section implements section 1943(b)(3) of the Act as added by section 2201 of the Affordable Care Act to ensure coordinated eligibility and enrollment among insurance affordability programs.
* * *
    (2) Such Web site, any interactive kiosks and other information systems established by the State to support Medicaid information and enrollment activities must be in plain language and be accessible to individuals with disabilities and persons who are limited English proficient, consistent with § 435.905(b) of this subpart.
    (g) Coordination involving appeals entities. The agency must—
    (1) Include in the agreement into which the agency has entered under paragraph (b)(3) of this section that, if the Exchange or other insurance affordability program provides an applicant or beneficiary with a combined eligibility notice including a determination that the individual is not eligible for Medicaid, the Exchange or Exchange appeals entity (or other insurance affordability program or other program's appeals entity) will—
    (i) Provide the applicant or beneficiary with an opportunity to submit a joint fair hearing request, including an opportunity to a request expedited review of his or her fair hearing request consistent with § 431.221(a)(1)(ii) of this chapter; and
    (ii) Notify the Medicaid agency of any joint fair hearing request and transmit to the agency the electronic account of the individual who made such request, unless the fair hearing will be conducted by the Exchange or Exchange appeals entity in accordance to a delegation of authority under § 431.10(c)(1)(ii) of this chapter; and
    (2) Beginning on the applicability date described in paragraph (i) of this section, establish a secure electronic interface the through which—
    (i) The Exchange or Exchange appeals entity (or other insurance affordability program or appeals entity) can notify the agency that an individual has submitted a joint fair hearing request in accordance with paragraph (g)(1)(ii) of this section;
    (ii) The individual's electronic account, including any information provided by the individual as part of an appeal to either the agency or Exchange appeals entity (or other insurance affordability program or appeals entity), can be transferred from one program or appeals entity to the other; and
    (iii) The agency can notify the Exchange, Exchange appeals entity (or other insurance affordability program or appeals entity) of the information described in paragraphs (g)(5)(i)(A), (B) and (C) of this section.
    (3) Accept and act on a joint fair hearing request submitted to the Exchange or Exchange appeals entity and transferred to the agency as if the request for fair hearing had been submitted directly to the agency in accordance with § 431.221 of this chapter;
* * *
    (B) Include in such notice coordinated content that the agency has transferred the individual's electronic account to the other insurance affordability program (as required under paragraph (e)(2) of this section) and an explanation that eligibility for or enrollment in such other program will not affect the determination of Medicaid eligibility on a non-MAGI basis; and
    (i) Provide the individual with notice, consistent with § 435.917, of the final determination of eligibility on all bases, including coordinated content regarding, as applicable—
    (A) The notice being provided to the Exchange or other program in accordance with paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section;
    (B) Any impact that approval of Medicaid eligibility may have on the individual's eligibility for such other program; and
    (C) The transfer of the individual's electronic account to the Exchange in accordance with paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
    (i) Notice of applicability date. The date described in this paragraph is 6 months from the date of a published Federal Register document alerting States of the requirement to comply with paragraphs (g)(2) of this section and §§ 431.221(a)(1)(i), 431.244(f)(3)(i) and (ii) of this chapter. The earliest we will publish such notice will be May 30, 2017, which would result in an earliest effective date of November 30, 2017.
    [77 FR 17212, Mar. 23, 2012, as amended at 81 FR 86461, Nov. 30, 2016; 89 FR 22871, Apr. 2, 2024]