§ 52h.8 - What are the review criteria for grants?
    In carrying out its review under § 52h.7, the scientific peer review group shall assess the overall impact that the project could have on the research field involved, taking into account, among other pertinent factors:
    (a) The significance of the goals of the proposed research, from a scientific or technical standpoint;
    (b) The adequacy of the approach and methodology proposed to carry out the research;
    (c) The innovativeness and originality of the proposed research;
    (d) The qualifications and experience of the principal investigator and proposed staff;
    (e) The scientific environment and reasonable availability of resources necessary to the research;
    (f) The adequacy of plans to include both genders, minorities, children and special populations as appropriate for the scientific goals of the research;
    (g) The reasonableness of the proposed budget and duration in relation to the proposed research; and
    (h) The adequacy of the proposed protection for humans, animals, and the environment, to the extent they may be adversely affected by the project proposed in the application.