§ 2805.12 - With what terms and conditions must I comply?
    (a) By accepting a grant or lease, you agree to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions. During construction, operation, maintenance, and termination of the project you must:
    (1) To the extent practicable, comply with all existing and subsequently enacted, issued, or amended Federal laws and regulations and State laws and regulations applicable to the authorized use;
    (2) Rebuild and repair roads, fences, and established trails destroyed or damaged by the project;
    (3) Build and maintain suitable crossings for existing roads and significant trails that intersect the project;
    (4) Do everything reasonable to prevent and suppress wildfires on or adjacent to the right-of-way;
    (5) Not discriminate against any employee or applicant for employment during any stage of the project because of race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, or national origin. You must also require subcontractors to not discriminate;
    (6) Pay monitoring fees and rent described in § 2805.16 and subpart 2806;
    (7) Assume full liability if third parties are injured or damages occur to property on or near the right-of-way (see § 2807.12);
    (8) Comply with project-specific terms, conditions, and stipulations, including requirements to:
    (i) Restore, revegetate, and curtail erosion or conduct any other rehabilitation measure the BLM determines necessary;
    (ii) Ensure that activities in connection with the grant comply with air and water quality standards or related facility siting standards contained in applicable Federal or State law or regulations;
    (iii) Control or prevent damage to:
    (A) Scenic, aesthetic, cultural, and environmental values, including fish and wildlife habitat;
    (B) Public and private property; and
    (C) Public health and safety;
    (iv) Provide for compensatory mitigation for residual impacts associated with the right-of-way;
    (v) Protect the interests of individuals living in the general area who rely on the area for subsistence uses as that term is used in Title VIII of Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act (ANILCA) (16 U.S.C. 3111 et seq.);
    (vi) Ensure that you construct, operate, maintain, and decommission the facilities authorized by the right-of-way in a manner consistent with the grant, including the approved POD, if one was required, or any approved operating plan or agreement;
    (vii) When the State standards are more stringent than Federal standards, comply with State standards for public health and safety, environmental protection, and siting, constructing, operating, and maintaining any facilities and improvements on the right-of-way; and
    (viii) Grant the BLM an equivalent authorization for an access road across your land if the BLM determines that a reciprocal authorization is needed in the public interest and the authorization the BLM issues to you is also for road access;
    (9) Immediately notify all Federal, State, tribal, and local agencies of any release or discharge of hazardous material reportable to such entity under applicable law. You must also notify the BLM at the same time and send the BLM a copy of any written notification you prepared;
    (10) Not dispose of or store hazardous material on your right-of-way, except as provided by the terms, conditions, and stipulations of your grant;
* * *