§ 2805.12 - With what terms and conditions must I comply?
    (a) By accepting a grant or lease, you agree to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions. During construction, operation, maintenance, and termination of the project you must:
    (1) To the extent practicable, comply with all existing and subsequently enacted, issued, or amended Federal laws and regulations and State laws and regulations applicable to the authorized use;
    (2) Rebuild and repair roads, fences, and established trails destroyed or damaged by the project;
    (3) Build and maintain suitable crossings for existing roads and significant trails that intersect the project;
    (4) Do everything reasonable to prevent and suppress wildfires on or adjacent to the right-of-way;
    (5) Not discriminate against any employee or applicant for employment during any stage of the project because of race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, or national origin. You must also require subcontractors to not discriminate;
    (6) Pay monitoring fees and rent described in § 2805.16 and subpart 2806;
    (7) Assume full liability if third parties are injured or damages occur to property on or near the right-of-way (see § 2807.12);
    (8) Comply with project-specific terms, conditions, and stipulations, including requirements to:
    (i) Restore, revegetate, and curtail erosion or conduct any other rehabilitation measure the BLM determines necessary;
    (ii) Ensure that activities in connection with the grant comply with air and water quality standards or related facility siting standards contained in applicable Federal or State law or regulations;
    (iii) Control or prevent damage to:
    (A) Scenic, aesthetic, cultural, and environmental values, including fish and wildlife habitat;
    (B) Public and private property; and
    (C) Public health and safety;
    (iv) Provide for compensatory mitigation for residual impacts associated with the right-of-way;
    (v) Protect the interests of individuals living in the general area who rely on the area for subsistence uses as that term is used in Title VIII of Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act (ANILCA) (16 U.S.C. 3111 et seq.);
    (vi) Ensure that you construct, operate, maintain, and decommission the facilities authorized by the right-of-way in a manner consistent with the grant, including the approved POD, if one was required, or any approved operating plan or agreement;
    (vii) When the State standards are more stringent than Federal standards, comply with State standards for public health and safety, environmental protection, and siting, constructing, operating, and maintaining any facilities and improvements on the right-of-way; and
    (viii) Grant the BLM an equivalent authorization for an access road across your land if the BLM determines that a reciprocal authorization is needed in the public interest and the authorization the BLM issues to you is also for road access;
    (9) Immediately notify all Federal, State, tribal, and local agencies of any release or discharge of hazardous material reportable to such entity under applicable law. You must also notify the BLM at the same time and send the BLM a copy of any written notification you prepared;
    (10) Not dispose of or store hazardous material on your right-of-way, except as provided by the terms, conditions, and stipulations of your grant;
    (11) Certify your compliance with all requirements of the Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act of 1986, (42 U.S.C. 11001 et seq.), when you receive, assign, renew, amend, or terminate your grant;
    (12) Control and remove any release or discharge of hazardous material on or near the right-of-way arising in connection with your use and occupancy of the right-of-way, whether or not the release or discharge is authorized under the grant. You must also remediate and restore lands and resources affected by the release or discharge to the BLM's satisfaction and to the satisfaction of any other Federal, State, tribal, or local agency having jurisdiction over the land, resource, or hazardous material;
    (13) Comply with all liability and indemnification provisions and stipulations in the grant;
    (14) As the BLM directs, provide diagrams or maps showing the location of any constructed facility;
    (15) As the BLM directs, provide, or give access to, any pertinent environmental, technical, and financial records, reports, and other information, such as Power Purchase and Interconnection Agreements or the production and sale data for electricity generated from the approved facilities on public lands. Failure to comply with such requirements may, at the discretion of the BLM, result in suspension or termination of the right-of-way authorization. The BLM may use this and similar information for the purpose of monitoring your authorization and for periodic evaluation of financial obligations under the authorization, as appropriate. Any records the BLM obtains will be made available to the public subject to all applicable legal requirements and limitations for inspection and duplication under the Freedom of Information Act. Any information marked confidential or proprietary will be kept confidential to the extent allowed by law; and
    (16) Comply with all other stipulations that the BLM may require.
    (b) You must comply with the bonding requirements under § 2805.20. The BLM will not issue a Notice to Proceed or give written approval to proceed with ground disturbing activities until you comply with this requirement.
    (c) By accepting a grant or lease for solar or wind energy development, you also agree to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions. You must:
    (1) Not begin any ground disturbing activities until the BLM issues a Notice to Proceed (see § 2807.10) or written approval to proceed with ground disturbing activities;
* * *