§ 3103.2-2 - Annual rental payments.
    Rentals shall be paid on or before the lease anniversary date. A full year's rental shall be submitted even when less than a full year remains in the lease term, except as provided in § 3103.4-4(d) of this title. Failure to make timely payment shall cause a lease to terminate automatically by operation of law. If the designated Service office is not open on the anniversary date, payment received on the next day the designated Service office is open to the public shall be deemed to be timely made. Payments made to an improper BLM or Service office shall be returned and shall not be forwarded to the designated Service office. Rental shall be payable at the following rates:
    (a) The annual rental for all leases issued subsequent to December 22, 1987, shall be $1.50 per acre or fraction thereof for the first 5 years of the lease term and $2 per acre or fraction for any subsequent year, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section;
    (b) The annual rental for all leases issued on or before December 22, 1987, or issued pursuant to an application or offer to lease filed prior to that date shall be as stated in the lease or in regulations in effect on December 22, 1987, except:
    (1) Leases issued under former subpart 3112 of this title on or after February 19, 1982, shall be subject after February 1, 1989, to annual rental in the sixth and subsequent lease years of $2 per acre or fraction thereof;
    (2) The rental rate of any lease determined after December 22, 1987, to be in a known geological structure outside of Alaska or in a favorable petroleum geological province within Alaska shall not be increased because of such determination;
    (3) Exchange and renewal leases shall be subject to rental of $2 per acre or fraction thereof upon exchange or renewal;
    (c) Rental shall not be due on acreage for which royalty or minimum royalty is being paid, except on nonproducing leases when compensatory royalty has been assessed in which case annual rental as established in the lease shall be due in addition to compensatory royalty;
    (d) On terminated leases that were originally issued noncompetitively and are reinstated under § 3108.2-3 of this title, and on noncompetitive leases that were originally issued under § 3108.2-4 of this title, the annual rental shall be $5 per acre or fraction thereof beginning with the termination date upon the filing, on or after the effective date of this regulation, of a petition to reinstate a lease or convert an abandoned, unpatented oil placer mining claim;
    (e) On terminated leases that were originally issued competitively, the annual rental shall be $10 per acre or fraction thereof beginning with the termination date upon the filing, on or after the effective date of this regulation, of a petition to reinstate a lease under § 3108.2-3 of this title; and
    (f) Each succeeding time a specific lease is reinstated under § 3108.2-3 of this title, the annual rental on that lease shall increase by an additional $5 per acre or fraction thereof for leases that were originally issued noncompetitively and by an additional $10 per acre or fraction thereof for leases that were originally issued competitively.
    [53 FR 17353, May 16, 1988 and 53 FR 22837, June 17, 1988, as amended at 61 FR 4750, Feb. 8, 1996]