§ 162.060-10 - Approval procedures.
    (a) Not less than 30 days before initiating any testing of a ballast water management system (BWMS), the results of which are intended for use in an application for type approval, the manufacturer must submit a Letter of Intent (LOI) providing as much of the following information as possible to the Commanding Officer (MSC), Attn: Marine Safety Center, U.S. Coast Guard Stop 7410, 4200 Wilson Boulevard Suite 400, Arlington, VA 20598-74107430, 2703 Martin Luther King Jr. Avenue SE., Washington, DC 20593–7430, or by email to msc@uscg.mil:
    (1) Manufacturer's name, address, and point of contact, with telephone number or email address.
    (2) Name and location of independent laboratory and associated test facilities and subcontractors, plus expected dates and locations for actual testing.
    (3) Model name, model number, and type of BWMS.
    (4) Expected date of submission of full application package to the Coast Guard.
    (5) Name, type of vessel, and expected geographic locations for shipboard testing.
    (b) The manufacturer must ensure evaluation, inspection, and testing of the BWMS is conducted by an independent laboratory, accepted by the Coast Guard, in accordance with §§ 162.060-20–20 through 162.060-40 060–40 of this subpart. Testing may begin 30 days after submission of the LOI unless otherwise directed by the Coast Guard.
    (1) If an evaluation, inspection, or test required by this section is not practicable or applicable, a manufacturer or independent laboratory may submit a written request to the Commanding Officer (MSC), Attn: Marine Safety Center, U.S. Coast Guard Stop 7410, 4200 Wilson Boulevard Suite 400, Arlington, VA 20598-74107430, 2703 Martin Luther King Jr. Avenue SE., Washington, DC 20593–7430, or by email to msc@uscg.mil, for approval of alternatives as equivalent to the requirements in this section. The request must include the manufacturer's justification for any proposed changes and contain full descriptions of any proposed alternative tests.
    (2) The Coast Guard will notify the manufacturer of its determination under paragraph (b)(1) of this section. Any limitations imposed by the BWMS on testing procedures and all approved deviations from any evaluation, inspection, or testing required by this subpart must be duly noted in the Experimental Design section of the Test Plan.
    (c) The manufacturer must submit an application for approval in accordance with § 162.060-14 –14 of this subpart.
    (d) Upon receipt of an application completed in compliance with § 162.060-14 –14 of this subpart, the MSC will evaluate the application and either approve, disapprove, or return it to the manufacturer for further revision.
    (e) In addition to tests and evaluations required by this subpart, the Coast Guard will independently conduct environmental analyses of each system in accordance with the National Environmental Policy Act, the Endangered Species Act, and/or other environmental statutes. The Coast Guard advises applicants that applications containing novel processes or active substances may encounter significantly longer reviews during these environmental evaluations.
    (f) A BWMS is eligible for approval if - if—
    (1) It meets the design and construction requirements in § 162.060-20 –20 of this subpart;
    (2) It is evaluated, inspected, and tested under land-based and shipboard conditions in accordance with §§ 162.060-26–26 and 162.060-28 060–28 of this subpart, respectively, and thereby demonstrates that it consistently meets the ballast water discharge standard in 33 CFR part 151, subparts C and D;
    (3) All applicable components of the BWMS meet the component testing requirements of § 162.060-30 –30 of this subpart;
    (4) The BWMS meets the requirements of § 162.060-32 –32 of this subpart if the BWMS uses an active substance or preparation; and
    (5) The ballast water discharge, preparation, active substance, or relevant chemical are not found to be persistent, bioaccumulative, or toxic when discharged.
    (g) After evaluation of an application, the Coast Guard will advise the applicant in accordance with 46 CFR 159.005-13–13 whether the BWMS is approved. If the BWMS is approved, a certification number will be issued and an approval certificate sent to the applicant in accordance with 46 CFR 2.75-5–5. The approval certificate will list conditions of approval applicable to the BWMS.
    [USCG-2001-10486USCG–2001–10486, 77 FR 17311, Mar. 23, 2012, as amended by USCG-2013-0671USCG–2013–0671, 78 FR 60161, Sept. 30, 2013; USCG-2015-0867USCG–2015–0867, 80 FR 62470, Oct. 16, 2015; USCG–2016–0498, 82 FR 35092, July 28, 2017]