Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 47 - Telecommunication |
Chapter I - Federal Communications Commission |
SubChapter B - Common Carrier Services |
Part 22 - Public Mobile Services |
Subpart E - Paging and Radiotelephone Service |
Paging Operation |
§ 22.531 - Channels for paging operation.
The following channels are allocated for assignment to base transmitters that provide paging service, either individually or collectively under a paging geographic area authorization. Unless otherwise indicated, all channels have a bandwidth of 20 kHz and are designated by their center frequencies in MegaHertz.
Low VHF Channels 35.20 35.46 43.20 43.46 35.22 35.50 43.22 43.50 35.24 35.54 43.24 43.54 35.26 35.56 43.26 43.56 35.30 35.58 43.30 43.58 35.34 35.60 43.34 43.60 35.38 35.62 43.38 43.62 35.42 35.66 43.42 43.66 High VHF Channels 152.24 152.84 158.10 158.70 UHF Channels 931.0125 931.2625 931.5125 931.7625 931.0375 931.2875 931.5375 931.7875 931.0625 931.3125 931.5625 931.8125 931.0875 931.3375 931.5875 931.8375 931.1125 931.3625 931.6125 931.8625 931.1375 931.3875 931.6375 931.8875 931.1625 931.4125 931.6625 931.9125 931.1875 931.4375 931.6875 931.9375 931.2125 931.4625 931.7125 931.9625 931.2375 931.4875 931.7375 931.9875 (a)-(b) [Reserved]
(c) Upon application using FCC Form 601, common carriers may be authorized to provide one-way paging service using the leased subcarrier facilities of broadcast stations licensed under part 73 of this chapter.
(d) Occasionally in case law and other formal and informal documents, the low VHF channels have been referred to as “lowband” channels, and the high VHF channels have been referred to as “guardband” channels.
(e) Pursuant to the U.S.-Canada Interim Coordination Considerations for 929-932 MHz, as amended, only the following UHF channels may be assigned in the continental United States North of Line A or in the State of Alaska East of Line C, within the indicated longitudes:
(1) From longitude W.73° to longitude W.75° and from longitude W.78° to longitude W.81°:
931.0125 931.1125 931.1875 931.2625 931.0375 931.1375 931.2125 931.8625 931.0625 931.1625 931.2375 (2) From longitude W.81° to longitude W.85°:
931.0125 931.2125 931.3875 931.5875 931.0375 931.2375 931.4125 931.6125 931.0625 931.2625 931.4625 931.6375 931.1125 931.2875 931.4875 931.8625 931.1375 931.3125 931.5125 931.1625 931.3375 931.5375 931.1875 931.3625 931.5625 (3) Longitudes other than specified in paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section:
931.0125 931.1625 931.2875 931.4125 931.0375 931.1875 931.3125 931.4625 931.0625 931.2125 931.3375 931.8625 931.1125 931.2375 931.3625 931.1375 931.2625 931.3875 (4) At any longitude, with authorization condition requiring coordinated, shared use and equal access by licensees in both countries:
931.4375 931.8875 931.9125 931.9375 (f) For the purpose of issuing paging geographic authorizations, the paging geographic areas used for UHF channels are the MEAs, and the paging geographic areas used for the low and high VHF channels are the EAs (see § 22.503(b)).
[59 FR 59507, Nov. 17, 1994, as amended at 59 FR 59954, Nov. 21, 1994; 62 FR 11635, Mar. 12, 1997; 63 FR 68945, Dec. 14, 1998; 64 FR 33784, June 24, 1999; 70 FR 19309, Apr. 13, 2005]