§ 51.917 - Revenue recovery for Rate-of-Return Carriers.
    (a) Scope. This section sets forth the extent to which Rate-of-Return Carriers may recover, through the recovery mechanism outlined in paragraphs (d) through (f) of this section, a portion of revenues lost due to rate reductions required by § 20.11(b) of this chapter, and §§ 51.705 and 51.909.
* * *
    (ii) Beginning July 1, 2013, a Rate-of-Return Carrier's eligible recovery will be equal to the 2011 Rate-of-Return Carrier Base Period Revenue multiplied by the Rate-of-Return Carrier Baseline Adjustment Factor less:
    (A) The Expected Revenues from Transitional Intrastate Access Service for the year beginning July 1, 2013, reflecting forecasted demand multiplied by the rates in the rate transition contained in § 51.909;
    (B) The Expected Revenues from interstate switched access for the year beginning July 1, 2013, reflecting forecasted demand multiplied by the rates in the rate transition contained in § 51.909; and
    (C) Expected Net Reciprocal Compensation Revenues for the year beginning July 1, 2013 using the target methodology required by § 51.705.
    (iii) Beginning July 1, 2014, a Rate-of-Return Carrier's eligible recovery will be equal to the 2011 Rate-of-Return Carrier Base Period Revenue multiplied by the Rate-of-Return Carrier Baseline Adjustment Factor less:
    (A) The Expected Revenues from Transitional Intrastate Access Service for the year beginning July 1, 2014, reflecting forecasted demand multiplied by the rates in the rate transition contained in § 51.909 (including the reduction in intrastate End Office Switched Access Service rates), adjusted to reflect the True-Up Adjustment for Transitional Intrastate Access Service for the year beginning July 1, 2012;
    (B) The Expected Revenues from interstate switched access for the year beginning July 1, 2014, reflecting forecasted demand multiplied by the rates in the rate transition contained in § 51.909, adjusted to reflect the True-Up Adjustment for Interstate Switched Access for the year beginning July 1, 2012; and
    (C) Expected Net Reciprocal Compensation Revenues for the year beginning July 1, 2014 using the target methodology required by § 51.705, adjusted to reflect the True-Up Adjustment for Reciprocal Compensation for the year beginning July 1, 2012.
    (D) An amount equal to True-up Revenues for Access Recovery Charges for the year beginning July 1, 2012 multiplied by negative one.
    (iv) Beginning July 1, 2015, and for all subsequent years, a Rate-of-Return Carrier's eligible recovery will be calculated by updating the procedures set forth in paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section for the period beginning July 1, 2014, to reflect the passage of an additional year in each subsequent year.
    (v) If a Rate-of-Return Carrier receives payments for intrastate or interstate switched access services or for Access Recovery Charges after the period used to measure the adjustments to reflect the differences between estimated and actual revenues, it shall treat such payments as actual revenue in the year the payment is received and shall reflect this as an additional adjustment for that year.
    (vi) If a Rate-of-Return Carrier receives or makes reciprocal compensation payments after the period used to measure the adjustments to reflect the differences between estimated and actual net reciprocal compensation revenues, it shall treat such amounts as actual revenues or payments in the year the payment is received or made and shall reflect this as an additional adjustment for that year.
    (vii) If a Rate-of-Return Carrier recovers any costs or revenues that are already being recovered as Eligible Recovery through Access Recovery Charges or the Connect America Fund from another source, that carrier's ability to recover reduced switched access revenue from Access Recovery Charges or the Connect America Fund shall be reduced to the extent it receives duplicative recovery. Any duplicative recovery shall be reflected as a reduction to a carrier's Eligible Recovery calculated pursuant to § 51.917(d). A Rate-of-Return Carrier seeking revenue recovery must annually certify as part of its tariff filings to the Commission and to the relevant state commission that the carrier is not seeking duplicative recovery in the state jurisdiction for any Eligible Recovery subject to the recovery mechanism.
    (viii)
    (A) If a Rate-of-Return Carrier in any tariff period underestimates its projected demand for services covered by § 51.917(b)(6) or 51.915(b)(13), and thus has too much Eligible Recovery in that tariff period, it shall refund the amount of any such True-up Revenues or True-up Revenues for Access Recovery Charge that are not offset by the Rate-of-Return Carrier's Eligible Recovery (calculated before including the true-up amounts in the Eligible Recovery calculation) in the true-up tariff period to the Administrator by August 1 following the date of the Rate-of-Return Carrier's annual access tariff filing.
    (B) If a Rate-of-Return Carrier in any tariff period receives too little Eligible Recovery because it overestimates its projected demand for services covered by § 51.917(b)(6) or 51.915(b)(13), which True-up Revenues and True-up Revenues for Access Recovery Charge it cannot recover in the true-up tariff period because the Rate-of-Return Carrier has a negative Eligible Recovery in the true-up tariff period (before calculating the true-up amount in the Eligible Recovery calculation), the Rate-of-Return Carrier shall treat the unrecoverable true-up amount as its Eligible Recovery for the true-up tariff period.
    (e) Access Recovery Charge.
* * *