Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 47 - Telecommunication |
Chapter I - Federal Communications Commission |
SubChapter B - Common Carrier Services |
Part 64 - Miscellaneous Rules Relating to Common Carriers |
Subpart P - Calling Party Telephone Number; Privacy |
§ 64.1600 - Definitions.
(a) Aggregate information. The term “aggregate information” means collective data that relate to a group or category of services or customers, from which individual customer identities or characteristics have been removed.
(b) ANI. The term “ANI” (automatic number identification) refers to the delivery of the calling party's billing number by a local exchange carrier to any interconnecting carrier for billing or routing purposes, and to the subsequent delivery of such number to end users.
(c) Caller identification information. The term “caller identification information” means information provided by a caller identification service regarding the telephone number of, or other information regarding the origination of, a call made using a telecommunications voice service or interconnected VoIP a text message sent using a text messaging service.
(d) Caller identification service. The term “caller identification service” means any service or device designed to provide the user of the service or device with the telephone number of, or other information regarding the origination of, a call made using a telecommunications voice service or interconnected VoIP a text message sent using a text messaging service.
(e) Calling party number. The term “Calling Party Number” refers to the subscriber line number or the directory number contained in the calling party number parameter of the call set-up message associated with an interstate call on a Signaling System 7 network.
(g)(f) Intermediate Provider. The term Intermediate Provider means any entity that carries or processes traffic that traverses or will traverse the PSTN at any point insofar as that entity neither originates nor terminates that traffic.
Charge number. The term “charge number” refers to the delivery of the calling party's billing number in a Signaling System 7 environment by a local exchange carrier to any interconnecting carrier for billing or routing purposes, and to the subsequent delivery of such number to end users.
h(
g) Information regarding the origination. The term “information regarding the origination” means any:
(1) Telephone number;
(2) Portion of a telephone number, such as an area code;
(3) Name;
(4) Location information;
(5) Billing number information, including charge number, ANI, or pseudo-ANI; or
(6) Other information regarding the source or apparent source of a telephone call.
i(
h) Interconnected VoIP service. The term “interconnected VoIP service” has the same meaning given the term “interconnected VoIP service” in 47 CFR 9.3 as it currently exists or may hereafter be amended.
* * *