![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 48 - Federal Acquisition Regulations System |
![]() |
Chapter 1 - Federal Acquisition Regulation |
![]() |
SubChapter C - Contracting Methods and Contract Types |
![]() |
Part 15 - Contracting by Negotiation |
§ 15.001 - Definitions.
As used in this part -
Deficiency is a material failure of a proposal to meet a Government requirement or a combination of significant weaknesses in a proposal that increases the risk of unsuccessful contract performance to an unacceptable level.
Proposal modification is a change made to a proposal before the solicitation closing date and time, or made in response to an amendment, or made to correct a mistake at any time before award.
Proposal revision is a change to a proposal made after the solicitation closing date, at the request of or as allowed by a contracting officer, as the result of negotiations.
Weakness means a flaw in the proposal that increases the risk of unsuccessful contract performance. A “significant weakness” in the proposal is a flaw that appreciably increases the risk of unsuccessful contract performance.
[62 FR 51230, Sept. 30, 1997, as amended at 66 FR 2129, Jan. 10, 2001]