§ 23.103 - Policy.
  • 23.103 Sustainable acquisitionsPolicy.
    (a) Federal agencies Agencies shall advance sustainable acquisition by ensuring that 95 percent of new contract actions for the supply of products and for the acquisition of services (including construction) require that the products are—
    (1) Energy-efficient (ENERGY STAR ®
    procure sustainable products and services (as defined in 2.101) to the maximum extent practicable.
    (1) Procuring sustainable products and services is considered practicable, unless the agency cannot acquire products or services—
    (i) Competitively within a reasonable performance schedule;
    (ii) That meet reasonable performance requirements; or
    (iii) At a reasonable price (see 23.103(a)(2)).
    (2) When considering whether the price of a sustainable product is reasonable, agencies should consider whether the product is cost-effective over the life of the product. For ENERGY STAR® or Federal Energy Management Program (FEMP)-designated
    );
    products, a price is reasonable if it is cost-effective over the life of the product taking energy cost savings into account (42 U.S.C. 8259b(b)(2) Water-efficient;
    (3) Biobased;
    (4) Environmentally preferable (e.g., EPEAT®-registered, or non-toxic or less toxic alternatives);
    (5) Non-ozone depleting; or
    (6) Made with recovered materials.
    (b) The required products in the contract actions for services include products that
    (b) When procuring sustainable products and services, agencies shall—
    (1) Ensure compliance with applicable statutory purchasing program requirements (see 23.107); and
    (2) Prioritize multi-attribute sustainable products and services (see 23.104(c)(2)).
    (c) Regarding products under contract actions for services or construction, the contractor is required to provide products that meet the definition of sustainable products and services at 2.101, if the products are—
    (1) Delivered to the Government
    during performance
    ;
    (2)
    Acquired
    Furnished by the contractor for use
    in performing services at a Federally-controlled facility
    by the Government;
    (3) Incorporated into the construction of a public building or public work; or
    (
    3
    4)
    Furnished
    Acquired by the contractor for use
    by the Government.
    (c) The required products in the contract actions must meet agency performance requirements.
    (d) For purposes of meeting the 95 percent sustainable acquisition requirement, the term “contract actions” includes new contracts (and task and delivery orders placed against them) and new task and delivery orders on existing contracts.
    [76 FR 31399, May 31, 2011, as amended at 79 FR 35861, June 24, 2014]
    in performing services under a Government contract where the cost of the products is a direct cost to a Government contract (versus costs which are normally applied to a contractor's general and administrative expenses or indirect costs).