§ 192.7 - What documents are incorporated by reference partly or wholly in this part?
    (a) Certain material is incorporated by reference into this part with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. All approved incorporation by reference (IBR) material is available for inspection at the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (
* * *
    (8) ANSI/ API Specification 6D, “Specification Specification for Pipeline and Piping Valves, ”23rd 24th edition, effective October 1, 2008, August 2014, including Errata 1 (June 2008), Errata2 (/November 2008), Errata 3 (February 2009), Errata 4 (April 2010), Errata 5 (November 2010), Errata 6 (August 2011) Addendum 1 (October 2009), Addendum 2 (August 2011), and Addendum 3 (October 2012), (ANSI/API Spec 6D), through 10 (October 2014 through July 2021), Addendum 1 (March 2015), and Addendum 2 (June 2016), (API Spec 6D); IBR approved for § 192.145(a).
    (9) API Standard 1104, “Welding Welding of Pipelines and Related Facilities, ” 20th 21st edition, October 2005September 2013, including errata/addendum (July 2007) and errata 2 (2008Errata 1 through 5 (April 2014 through September 2018), Addendum 1 (2014), and Addendum 2 (2016), (API Std 1104), ; IBR approved for §§ 192.225(a); 192.227(a); 192.229(b) and (c); 192.241(c); and Item II, Appendix Bappendix B to part 192.
    (10) API Recommended Practice 1170, “Design and Operation of Solution-mined Salt Caverns Used for Natural Gas Storage,” First edition, July 2015 (API RP 1170), IBR approved for § 192.12.
    (11) API Recommended Practice 1171, “Functional Integrity of Natural Gas Storage in Depleted Hydrocarbon Reservoirs and Aquifer Reservoirs,” First edition, September 2015, (API RP 1171), IBR approved for § 192.12.
    (12) API STANDARD 1163, “In-Line Inspection Systems Qualification,” Second edition, April 2013, Reaffirmed August 2018, (API STD 1163), IBR approved for § 192.493.
    (c) ASME International American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME), Three Park Avenue, New York, NY 10016, 800-; phone: (800) 843-2763 (U.S./Canada), http://; email: CustomerCare@asme.org; website: www.asme.org/.
    (1) ASME/ANSI B16.1-2005, “Gray Iron Pipe Flanges and Flanged Fittings: (Classes 25, 125, and 250),” August 31, 2006, (ASME/ANSI B16.1), IBR approved for § 192.147(c).
    (2) ASME/ANSI B16.5-2003, “Pipe Pipe Flanges and Flanged Fittings, October 2004, (ASME/ANSI B16.5), ; IBR approved for §§ 192.147(a), ; 192.279, and 192.607(f).
    (3) ASME B16.40-2008, “Manually Operated Thermoplastic Gas Shutoffs and Valves in Gas Distribution Systems,” March 18, 2008, approved by ANSI, (ASME B16.40-2008), IBR approved for Item I, Appendix B to Part 192.
* * *