§ 192.7 - What documents are incorporated by reference partly or wholly in this part?
    (a) Certain material is incorporated by reference into this part with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. All approved incorporation by reference (IBR) material is available for inspection at the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (
* * *
    (1) ANSI/ASNT ILI-PQ-2005(2010), “In-line Inspection Personnel Qualification and Certification,” Reapproved October 11, 2010, (ANSI/ASNT ILI-PQ), IBR approved for § 192.493.
    (2) [Reserved]
    (e) ASTM International (formerly American Society for Testing and MaterialsASTM), 100 Barr Harbor Drive, PO P.O. Box C700, West Conshohocken, PA 19428, ; phone: (610) 832-9585, ; email: service@astm.org; website: http://www.astm.org.
    (1) ASTM A53/A53M-1020, “Standard Standard Specification for Pipe, Steel, Black and Hot-Dipped, Zinc-Coated, Welded and Seamless, approved October July 1, 20102020, (ASTM A53/A53M), ; IBR approved for § 192.113; and Item II, Appendix appendix B to Part part 192.
    (2) ASTM A106/A106M-1019A, “Standard Standard Specification for Seamless Carbon Steel Pipe for High-Temperature Service, approved October November 1, 20102019, (ASTM A106/A106M), ; IBR approved for § 192.113; and Item I, Appendix appendix B to Part part 192.
    (3) ASTM A333/A333M-1118, “Standard Standard Specification for Seamless and Welded Steel Pipe for Low-Temperature Service and Other Applications with Required Notch Toughness, approved April November 1, 20112018, (ASTM A333/A333M), ; IBR approved for § 192.113; and Item I, Appendix appendix B to Part part 192.
    (4) ASTM A372/A372M-10, “Standard Specification for Carbon and Alloy Steel Forgings for Thin-Walled Pressure Vessels,” approved October 1, 2010, (ASTM A372/A372M), IBR approved for § 192.177(b).
    (5) ASTM A381-96 (reapproved 2005), “Standard /A381M-18, Standard Specification for Metal-Arc-Welded Carbon or High-Strength Low-Alloy Steel Pipe for Use with High-Pressure Transmission Systems, approved October November 1, 20052018, (ASTM A381), ; IBR approved for § 192.113; and Item I, Appendix appendix B to Part part 192.
    (6) ASTM A578/A578M-96 (reapproved 2001), “Standard Specification for Straight-Beam Ultrasonic Examination of Plain and Clad Steel Plates for Special Applications,” (ASTM A578/A578M), IBR approved for § 192.112(c).
    (7) ASTM A671/A671M-1020, “Standard Standard Specification for Electric-Fusion-Welded Steel Pipe for Atmospheric and Lower Temperatures, approved April March 1, 20102020, (ASTM A671/A671M), ; IBR approved for § 192.113; and Item I, Appendix appendix B to Part part 192.
    (8) ASTM A672/A672M-09, “Standard Specification for Electric-Fusion-Welded Steel Pipe for High-Pressure Service at Moderate Temperatures,” approved October 1, 2009, (ASTM A672/672M), IBR approved for § 192.113 and Item I, Appendix B to Part 192.
    (9) ASTM A691/A691M-0919, “Standard Standard Specification for Carbon and Alloy Steel Pipe, Electric-Fusion-Welded for High-Pressure Service at High Temperatures, approved October November 1, 20092019, (ASTM A691/A691M), ; IBR approved for § 192.113 and Item I, Appendix ; appendix B to Part part 192.
    (10) ASTM D638-03, “Standard Test Method for Tensile Properties of Plastics,” 2003, (ASTM D638), IBR approved for § 192.283(a) and (b).
    (11) ASTM D2513-18a, “Standard Specification for Polyethylene (PE) Gas Pressure Pipe, Tubing, and Fittings,” approved August 1, 2018, (ASTM D2513), IBR approved for Item I, Appendix B to Part 192.
    (12) ASTM D2517-00, “Standard Specification for Reinforced Epoxy Resin Gas Pressure Pipe and Fittings,” (ASTM D 2517), IBR approved for §§ 192.191(a); 192.281(d); 192.283(a); and Item I, Appendix B to Part 192.
    (13) ASTM D2564-12, “Standard Specification for Solvent Cements for Poly (Vinyl Chloride) (PVC) Plastic Piping Systems,” Aug. 1, 2012, (ASTM D2564-12), IBR approved for § 192.281(b)(2).
* * *
    (21) ASTM F2767-12, “Specification for Electrofusion Type Polyamide-12 Fittings for Outside Diameter Controlled Polyamide-12 Pipe and Tubing for Gas Distribution,” Oct. 15, 2012, (ASTM F2767-12), IBR approved for Item I, Appendix B to Part 192.
    (22) ASTM F2785-12, “Standard Specification for Polyamide 12 Gas Pressure Pipe, Tubing, and Fittings,” Aug. 1, 2012, (ASTM F2785-12), IBR approved for Item I, Appendix B to Part 192.
    (23) ASTM F2817-10, “Standard Specification for Poly (Vinyl Chloride) (PVC) Gas Pressure Pipe and Fittings for Maintenance or Repair,” Feb. 1, 2010, (ASTM F2817-10), IBR approved for Item I, Appendix B to Part 192.
    (24) ASTM F2945-12a “Standard Specification for Polyamide 11 Gas Pressure Pipe, Tubing, and Fittings,” Nov. 27, 2012, (ASTM F2945-12a), IBR approved for Item I, Appendix B to Part 192.
    (f) Gas Technology Institute (GTI), formerly the Gas Research Institute (GRI)), 1700 S. Mount Prospect Road, Des Plaines, IL 60018, phone: 847-768-0500, Web site: www.gastechnology.org.
    (1) GRI 02/0057 (2002) “Internal Corrosion Direct Assessment of Gas Transmission Pipelines Methodology,” (GRI 02/0057), IBR approved for § 192.927(c).
    (2)
    [Reserved]
    (g) Manufacturers Standardization Society of the Valve and Fittings Industry, Inc. (MSS), 127 Park St. NE., Vienna, VA 22180, ; phone: (703-) 281-6613, Web site: http://; email: info@msshq.org; website: www.mss-hq.org/.
* * *