§ 26.69 - Ownership.
  • § 26.69 What rules govern determinations of ownership?
    (a) In determining whether the socially and economically disadvantaged participants in a firm own the firm, you must consider all the facts in the record viewed as a whole, including the origin of all assets and how and when they were used in obtaining the firm. All transactions for the establishment and ownership (or transfer of ownership) must be in the normal course of business, reflecting commercial and arms-length practices.
* * *
    (1) The beneficial owner of securities or assets held in trust is a disadvantaged individual, and the trustee is the same or another such individual; or
    (2) The beneficial owner of a trust is a disadvantaged individual who, rather than the trustee, exercises effective control over the management, policy-making, and daily operational activities of the firm. Assets held in a revocable living trust may be counted only in the situation where the same disadvantaged individual is the sole grantor, beneficiary, and trustee.
    (e) The contributions of capital or expertise by the socially and economically disadvantaged owners to acquire their ownership interests must be real and substantial. Examples of insufficient contributions include a promise to contribute capital, an unsecured note payable to the firm or an owner who is not a disadvantaged individual, or mere participation in a firm's activities as an employee. Debt instruments from financial institutions or other organizations that lend funds in the normal course of their business do not render a firm ineligible, even if the debtor's ownership interest is security for the loan.
    (f) The following requirements apply to situations in which expertise is relied upon as part of a disadvantaged owner's contribution to acquire ownership:
    (1) The owner's expertise must be—
    (i) In a specialized field;
    (ii) Of outstanding quality;
    (iii) In areas critical to the firm's operations;
    (iv) Indispensable to the firm's potential success;
    (v) Specific to the type of work the firm performs; and
    (vi) Documented in the records of the firm. These records must clearly show the contribution of expertise and its value to the firm.
    (2) The individual whose expertise is relied upon must have a significant financial investment in the firm.
    (g) You must always deem as held by a socially and economically disadvantaged individual, for purposes of determining ownership, all interests in a business or other assets obtained by the individual—
    (1) As the result of a final property settlement or court order in a divorce or legal separation, provided that no term or condition of the agreement or divorce decree is inconsistent with this section; or
    (2) Through inheritance, or otherwise because of the death of the former owner.
    (h)
    (1) You must presume as not being held by a socially and economically disadvantaged individual, for purposes of determining ownership, all interests in a business or other assets obtained by the individual as the result of a gift, or transfer without adequate consideration, from any non-disadvantaged individual or non-DBE firm who is—
    (i) Involved in the same firm for which the individual is seeking certification, or an affiliate of that firm;
    (ii) Involved in the same or a similar line of business; or
    (iii) Engaged in an ongoing business relationship with the firm, or an affiliate of the firm, for which the individual is seeking certification.
    (2) To overcome this presumption and permit the interests or assets to be counted, the disadvantaged individual must demonstrate to you, by clear and convincing evidence, that—
    (i) The gift or transfer to the disadvantaged individual was made for reasons other than obtaining certification as a DBE; and
    (ii) The disadvantaged individual actually controls the management, policy, and operations of the firm, notwithstanding the continuing participation of a non-disadvantaged individual who provided the gift or transfer.
    (i) You must apply the following rules in situations in which marital assets form a basis for ownership of a firm:
* * *