§ 382.705 - Reporting to the Clearinghouse.
    (a) MROs.
    (1) Within 2 business days of making a determination or verification, MROs must report the following information about a driver to the Clearinghouse:
* * *
    (c) C/TPAs. Any employer may designate a C/TPA to perform the employer requirements in paragraph (b) of this section. Regardless of whether it uses a C/TPA to perform its requirements, the employer retains ultimate responsibility for compliance with this section. Exception: An employer does not retain responsibility where the C/TPA is designated to comply with employer requirements as described in paragraph (b)(6) of this section.
    (d) SAPs.
    (1) SAPs must report to the Clearinghouse for each driver who has completed the return-to-duty process in accordance with 49 CFR part 40, subpart O, the following information:
    (i) SAPs name, address, and telephone number;
    (ii) Driver's name, date of birth, and CDL number and State of issuance;
    (iii) Date of the initial substance-abuse-professional assessment; and
    (iv) Date the SAP determined that the driver demonstrated successful compliance as defined in 49 CFR part 40, subpart O, and was eligible for return-to-duty testing under this part.
    (2) SAP must report the information required by paragraphs (d)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section by the close of the business day following the date of the initial substance abuse assessment, and must report the information required by paragraph (d)(1)(iv) of this section by the close of the business day following the determination that the driver has completed the return-to-duty process.
    (e) Reporting truthfully and accurately. Every person or entity with access must report truthfully and accurately to the Clearinghouse and is expressly prohibited from reporting information he or she knows or should know is false or inaccurate.
    Reporting Entities and Circumstances
    Reporting entity When information will be reported to clearinghouse
    Prospective/Current Employer of CDL Driver—An alcohol confirmation test with a concentration of 0.04 or higher.
    —Refusal to test (alcohol) as specified in 49 CFR 40.261.
    —Refusal to test (drug) not requiring a determination by the MRO as specified in 49 CFR 40.191.
    —Actual knowledge, as defined in 49 CFR 382.107, that a driver has used alcohol on duty, used alcohol within four hours of coming on duty, used alcohol prior to post-accident testing, or has used a controlled substance.
    —Negative return-to-duty test results (drug and alcohol testing, as applicable)
    —Completion of follow-up testing.
    Service Agent acting on behalf of Current Employer of CDL Driver—An alcohol confirmation test with a concentration of 0.04 or higher.
    —Refusal to test (alcohol) as specified in 49 CFR 40.261.
    —Refusal to test (drug) not requiring a determination by the MRO as specified in 49 CFR 40.191.
    —Actual knowledge, as defined in 49 CFR 382.107, that a driver has used alcohol on duty, used alcohol within four hours of coming on duty, used alcohol prior to post-accident testing, or has used a controlled substance.
    —Negative return-to-duty test results (drug and alcohol testing, as applicable)
    —Completion of follow-up testing.
    MRO—Verified positive, adulterated, or substituted drug test result.
    —Refusal to test (drug) requiring a determination by the MRO as specified in 49 CFR 40.191.
    SAP—Identification of driver and date the initial assessment was initiated.
    —Successful completion of treatment and/or education and the determination of eligibility for return-to-duty testing.
    [81 FR 87725, Dec. 5, 2016, as amended at 86 FR 35639, July 7, 2021; 88 FR 27653, May 2, 2023]