§ 1201.14 - Electronic filing procedures.
    (a) General. This section prescribes the rules and procedures by which parties and representatives to proceedings within the MSPB's appellate and original jurisdiction may file and receive documents in electronic formelectronically.
* * *
    (i) Repository at e-Appeal Online. All notices, orders, decisions, and other documents issued by the MSPB, as well as all pleadings filed via e-Appeal Online, will be made available to parties and their representatives for viewing and downloading at the Repository at e-Appeal Online. In addition, most pleadings filed at the petition for review stage of adjudication, and some pleadings filed at the regional office level, will be available at the Repository. Also available at the Repository will be an electronic “docket sheet” listing all documents issued by the MSPB to the parties, as well as all pleadings filed by the parties, including those pleadings that are not available for viewing and downloading in electronic form. Access to appeal documents at the Repository will be limited to the parties and representatives of the appeals in which they were filed.
    (j
    1, 2021—Decision Notice”).
    (3) Submission of audio and video evidence. Audio and video evidence must be submitted according to the formatting and submission requirements set forth in e-Appeal policies posted to the MSPB's website.
    (i) Service of electronic pleadings and MSPB documents.
    (1) When MSPB documents are issued
    ,
    or when parties e-
    mail messages will be sent to e-filers that notify them of the issuance and that contain links to the Repository where the documents can be viewed and downloaded. Paper copies of these documents will not ordinarily be served on e-filers. Pleadings submitted via e-Appeal Online will be available to parties and representatives at the e-Appeal Online Repository, and the MSPB will send e-mail messages to other e-filers notifying them of each pleading, with a link to the Repository
    file any pleadings, e-Appeal will send an email notification to other parties who are e-filers. When using e-Appeal
    Online
    to file a pleading, e-filers will be notified of all documents that must be served by non-electronic means, and they must certify that they will serve all such documents no later than the first business day after the electronic submission.
    (2) Delivery of
    e-mail
    email can encounter
    a number of
    failure points.
    If the MSPB is advised of non-delivery, it will attempt to redeliver and, if that is unsuccessful, will deliver by postal mail or other means.
    E-filers are responsible for ensuring that
    e-mail
    email from
    @mspb
    mspb.gov is not blocked by filters.
    (3) E-filers are responsible for monitoring case activity regularly at
    the Repository at
    e-Appeal
    Online
    to ensure that they have received all case-related documents.
    (
    k
    j) Documents requiring a signature. Electronic documents filed by
    a party who has registered as
    an e-filer pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be signed by the e-filer for purposes of any regulation in part 1201, 1203, 1208, or 1209 of this chapter that requires a signature.
    (
    l
    k)Affidavits and declarations made under penalty of perjury.
    Registered e
    E-filers may submit electronic pleadings in the form of declarations made under penalty of perjury under 28 U.S.C. 1746, as described in
    Appendix
    appendix IV to this part. If the declarant is someone other than the e-filer, a
    physically
* * *
    or with an acceptable digital signature that complies with requirements set forth in e-Appeal policies posted to the MSPB's website.
    (l) Date electronic documents are filed and served.
    (1) As provided in § 1201.4(l) of this part, the date of filing for pleadings filed via e-Appeal
    Online
    is the date of electronic submission. All pleadings filed via e-Appeal
    Online
    are time stamped with Eastern Time, but the timeliness of a pleading will be determined based on the time zone from which the pleading was submitted. For example, a pleading filed at 11 p.m. Pacific Time on August 20 will be stamped by e-Appeal
    Online
    as being filed at 2 a.m. Eastern Time on August 21. However, if the pleading was required to be filed with the Washington Regional Office (in the Eastern Time Zone) on August 20, it would be considered timely, as it was submitted prior to midnight Pacific Time on August 20.
    (2) MSPB documents served electronically on
    registered
    e-filers are deemed received on the date of electronic
    submission
    transmission.
    (
    n
    m)Authority of
    a judge or the Clerk
    MSPB to regulate e-filing.
    (1)
    In the event that the MSPB or any party encounters difficulties filing, serving, or receiving electronic documents, the
    A judge or the Clerk of the Board may
    order one or more parties to cease filing pleadings by e-filing, cease serving documents in electronic form, or take both these actions. In such instances, filing and service shall be undertaken in accordance with § 1201.26. The authority to order the cessation of the use of electronic filing may be for a particular submission, for a particular time frame, or for the duration of the pendency of a case(o
    issue orders regulating the method of submissions for a particular period or particular submissions.
    (2) A judge or the Clerk of the Board may require that any document filed electronically be submitted in non-electronic form and bear the written signature of the submitter.
    A party receiving such an order from a judge or the Clerk of the Board shall, within 5 calendar days, serve on the judge or Clerk of the Board by postal mail, by fax, or by commercial or personal delivery a signed, non-electronic copy of the document.
    (3) The MSPB may order any party or authorized individual to cease participation as an e-filer or access to e-Appeal in circumstances that constitute a misuse of the system or a failure to comply with law, rule, regulation, or policy governing use of a U.S. government information system.
    (4) MSPB reserves the right to revert to traditional methods of service. The MSPB may serve documents via traditional means—postal mail,
    fax
    facsimile, commercial or personal
    or commercial
* * *