§ 1201.14 - Electronic filing procedures.
    (a) General. This section prescribes the rules and procedures by which parties and representatives to proceedings within the MSPB's appellate and original jurisdiction may file and receive documents in electronic formelectronically.
* * *
    be filed at e-Appeal Online, in which case service is governed by paragraph (j) of this section, or by non-electronic means, in which case service is governed by § 1201.26(b). (5) Registration
    preclude future re-registering as an e-filer
    applies only to a single MSPB appeal or proceeding. If an appeal is dismissed without prejudice, however, and is later refiled, an election of e-filing status will remain in effect. An election of e-filing status will also remain in effect for purposes of filing a petition for enforcement under Subpart F of this part, or filing a motion for an attorney fee award or compensatory or consequential damages under Subpart H of this Part.
    (6) Each e-filer must notify the MSPB and other participants of any change in his or her e-mail address. When done via e-Appeal Online, such notification is done by selecting the “Pleading” option.
    (f) e-Filing not mandatory for e-filers. A party or representative who has registered as an e-filer may file any pleading
    .
    (f) Pleadings by e-filers. Agency representatives and appellant attorney representatives must file all pleadings using e-Appeal, except those pleadings excluded from e-filing by paragraph (d) of this section. A pleading, or any part thereof, filed by non-electronic means, i.e., via postal mail, faxfacsimile, or personal or commercial delivery, may be rejected.
    (2) Electronic formats allowed. The MSPB will accept
    (g) Form of electronic pleadings
    (1) Options for e-filing. An appellant or representative using e-Appeal Online to file a new appeal within the MSPB's appellate jurisdiction (§ 1201.3) must complete the structured interview at that site (https://e-appeal.mspb.gov). For all other pleadings, the e-filer has the option of uploading an electronic file or entering the text of the pleading online. Regardless of the means of filing a particular pleading, the e-filer will be allowed to submit supporting documentation such as attachments, in either electronic or paper form, as described in paragraphs (g)(2), (g)(3), and (h) of this section.
    Agency Initial Contacts.
    (1) Agencies are required to designate a specific individual as an initial agency representative to whom the Board will serve a copy of an appeal when it is docketed. Agency initial contacts are responsible for monitoring case activity regularly at e-Appeal.
    (2) Agency initial contacts must be designated pursuant to requirements set forth in e-Appeal policies posted to the MSPB's website.
    (h) Form of electronic pleadings
    (1) Electronic formats allowed. E-Appeal accepts numerous electronic formats, including word-processing and spreadsheet formats, Portable Document Format (PDF), and image files (files created by scanning). A list of formats allowed
    can be found at
    is set forth in e-Appeal
    Online. All electronic documents
* * *