§ 1201.14 - Electronic filing procedures.
    (a) General. This section prescribes the rules and procedures by which parties and representatives to proceedings within the MSPB's appellate and original jurisdiction may file and receive documents in electronic formelectronically.
* * *
    d) Internet is sole venue for electronic filing. Following the instructions at
    (e) Registration e
    -Appeal Online, the MSPB's e-Appeal site (https://e-appeal.mspb.gov), is the only method allowed for filing electronic pleadings with the MSPB. The MSPB will not accept pleadings filed by electronic mail (e-mail).
    ) Registration as an e-filer.
    (1) The exclusive means to register as an e-filer is to follow the instructions at e-Appeal using a unique email address.
    (
    1
    2) Registration as an e-filer constitutes consent to accept electronic service of pleadings filed by other
    registered
    e-filers and documents issued by the MSPB.
    Except when filing
    No one may electronically file a new appeal
    within
    or a pleading with the MSPB
    's appellate jurisdiction (§ 1201.3)
    ,
    no party or representative may file an electronic pleading with the MSPB unless he or she has registered with the MSPB
    or view the case record in an assigned appeal, unless registered as an e-filer.
    (
    2) With the exception of a designation of a representative by a party who is an individual, the exclusive means for a party or representative to register
    3) Registration as an e-filer
    during an MSPB proceeding is to follow the instructions at e-Appeal Online (https://e-appeal.mspb.gov).
* * *
    to file a pleading, e-filers will be notified of all documents that must be served by non-electronic means, and they must certify that they will serve all such documents no later than the first business day after the electronic submission.
    (2) Delivery of
    e-mail
    email can encounter
    a number of
    failure points.
    If the MSPB is advised of non-delivery, it will attempt to redeliver and, if that is unsuccessful, will deliver by postal mail or other means.
    E-filers are responsible for ensuring that
    e-mail
    email from
    @mspb
    mspb.gov is not blocked by filters.
    (3) E-filers are responsible for monitoring case activity regularly at
    the Repository at
    e-Appeal
    Online
    to ensure that they have received all case-related documents.
    (
    k
    j) Documents requiring a signature. Electronic documents filed by
    a party who has registered as
    an e-filer pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be signed by the e-filer for purposes of any regulation in part 1201, 1203, 1208, or 1209 of this chapter that requires a signature.
    (
    l
    k)Affidavits and declarations made under penalty of perjury.
    Registered e
    E-filers may submit electronic pleadings in the form of declarations made under penalty of perjury under 28 U.S.C. 1746, as described in
    Appendix
    appendix IV to this part. If the declarant is someone other than the e-filer, a
    physically
    signed affidavit or declaration should be uploaded as an image file
    , or submitted separately as a non-electronic document under paragraph (h) of this section. (m
* * *