Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 5 - Administrative Personnel |
Chapter XVI - Office of Government Ethics |
SubChapter B - Government Ethics |
Part 2634 - Executive Branch Financial Disclosure, Qualified Trusts, and Certificates of Divestiture |
Subpart B - Persons Required To File Public Financial Disclosure Reports |
§ 2634.203 - Persons excluded by rule.
(a) In general. Any individual or group of individuals described in § 2634.202(e) of this subpart (relating to positions of a confidential or policy-making character) may be excluded by rule from the public reporting requirements of this subpart when the Director of the Office of Government Ethics determines, in his sole discretion, that such exclusion would not affect adversely the integrity of the Government or the public's confidence in the integrity of the Government.
(b) Exclusion determination for employees at or below the GS-13 grade level.
following group of individuals who, therefore, may be excluded from the public reporting requirements of this subpart, pursuant to the procedures in paragraph (c) of this section: Individuals in any position classified at GS-15 of the General Schedule or below, or the rate of basic pay for which is less than 120% of the minimum rate of basic pay fixed for GS-15, who have(1) The determination required by paragraph (a) of this section has been made for any individual who, as a factual matter, serves in a position that meets the
criteria set forth in this paragraph. The exclusion applies to a position upon a written determination by the designated agency ethics official that the position meets the following criteria:
(i) The position is paid at the GS-13 grade level or below or, in the case of a position not under the General Schedule, both the level of pay and the nature of responsibilities of the position are commensurate with the GS-13 grade level or below; and
(ii) The incumbent in the position does not have a substantial policy-making role with respect to agency programs.
(2) The designated agency ethics official must consider whether the position meets the standards for filing a confidential financial disclosure report enumerated in § 2634.904(a)(4).
Such individuals may include chauffeurs, private secretaries, stenographers, and others holding positions of a similar nature whose exclusion would be consistent with the basic criterion set forth in paragraph (a) of this section. See(c) Exclusion determination for employees at or below the GS-15 grade level, but above the GS-13 grade level. The exclusion determination required by paragraph (a) of this section may also be made on a case-by-case basis by the Office of Government Ethics. To receive an exclusion determination, an agency must follow the procedures set forth in paragraph (d) of this section and must demonstrate that the employee:
(1) Has a position that has been established at the GS-14 or GS-15 grade level or, in the case of a position not under the General Schedule, both the level of pay and the nature of responsibilities of the position are commensurate with the GS-14 or GS-15 grade level; and
(2) Has no policy-making role with respect to agency programs.
for possible coverage by confidential disclosure rulesIn the event that the Office of Government Ethics permits the requested exclusion, the designated agency ethics official must consider whether the position meets the standards for filing a confidential financial disclosure report enumerated in § 2634.904(a)(4)
.
c(
a list and description of each position for which exclusion is sought, and the identityd) Procedure.
(1) The exclusion of any individual from reporting requirements pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section will be effective as of the time the employing agency files with the Office of Government Ethics
employees in those positionsthe name of the employee, the name of any incumbent
thein the position, and a position description. Exclusions should be requested prior to due dates for the reports which such employees would otherwise have to file. If the position description changes in a substantive way, the employing agency must provide the Office of Government Ethics with a revised position description.
(2) If the Office of Government Ethics finds that one or more positions has been improperly excluded, it will advise the agency and set a date for the filing of
.any report
[57 FR 11806, Apr. 7, 1992; 57 FR 21854, May 22, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 38912, July 21, 1993; 71 FR 28233, May 16, 2006]
that is due.
Example:
An agency requests an exclusion for a special assistant, who is a Schedule C appointee whose position description is classified at the GS-14 level. The position description indicates that the employee's duties involve the analysis of policy options and the presentation of findings and recommendations to superiors. On the basis of this position description, the requested exception is denied.