Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 7 - Agriculture |
Subtitle B - Regulations of the Department of Agriculture |
Chapter I - Agricultural Marketing Service (Standards, Inspections, Marketing Practices), Department of Agriculture |
SubChapter M - Organic Foods Production Act Provisions |
Part 205 - National Organic Program |
Subpart G - Administrative |
The National List of Allowed and Prohibited Substances |
§ 205.602 - Nonsynthetic substances prohibited for use in organic crop production.
The following nonsynthetic substances may not be used in organic crop production:
(a) Ash from manure burning.
(b) Arsenic.
(c) Calcium chloride, brine process is natural and prohibited for use except as a foliar spray to treat a physiological disorder associated with calcium uptake.
(d) Lead salts.
(e) Potassium chloride - unless derived from a mined source and applied in a manner that minimizes chloride accumulation in the soil.
(f) Rotenone (CAS # 83-79-4).
(g) Sodium fluoaluminate (mined).
g(
h) Sodium nitrate - unless use is restricted to no more than 20% of the crop's total nitrogen requirement; use in spirulina production is unrestricted until October 21, 2005.
h(
i) Strychnine.
i(
j) Tobacco dust (nicotine sulfate). (j)-(z)
[
Reserved][68 FR 61992, Oct. 31, 2003, as amended at 83 FR 66572, Dec. 27, 2018]