Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 7 - Agriculture |
Subtitle B - Regulations of the Department of Agriculture |
Chapter II - Food and Nutrition Service, Department of Agriculture |
SubChapter C - Food Stamp and Food Distribution Program |
Part 278 - Participation of Retail Food Stores, Wholesale Food Concerns and Insured Financial Institutions |
§ 278.6 - Disqualification of retail food stores and wholesale food concerns, and imposition of civil money penalties in lieu of disqualifications.
(a) Authority to disqualify or subject to a civil money penalty. FNS may disqualify any authorized retail food store or authorized wholesale food concern from further participation in the program if the firm fails to comply with the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008, as amended, or this part. Such disqualification shall result from a finding of a violation on the basis of evidence that may include facts established through on-site investigations, inconsistent redemption data, evidence obtained through a transaction report under an electronic benefit transfer system, or the disqualification of a firm from the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants and Children (WIC), as specified in paragraph (e)(8) of this section. Disqualification shall be for a period of 6 months to 5 years for the firm's first sanction; for period of 12 months to 10 years for a firm's second sanction; and disqualification shall be permanent for a disqualification based on paragraph (e)(1) of this section. Any firm which has been disqualified and which wishes to be reinstated at the end of the period of disqualification, or at any later time, shall file a new application under § 278.1 so that FNS may determine whether reauthorization is appropriate. The application may be filed no earlier than 10 days before the end of the period of disqualification. FNS may, in lieu of a disqualification, subject a firm to a civil money penalty of up to an amount specified in § 3.91(b)(3)(i) of this title for each violation if FNS determines that a disqualification would cause hardship to participating households. FNS may impose a civil money penalty of up to an amount specified in § 3.91(b)(3)(ii) of this title for each violation in lieu of a permanent disqualification for trafficking, as defined in § 271.2 of this chapter, in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (i) and (j) of this section.
(b) Charge letter -
* * *
pending review and shall not be required to pay the civil money penalty pending appeal of the trafficking determination action. In the case of a firm for which action is taken in accordance with paragraph (e)(8) of this section, the determination notice shall inform such firm that the disqualification action is not subject to administrative or judicial review, as specified in paragraph (e)(8) of this section.
(d) Basis for determination. The FNS regional office making a disqualification or penalty determination shall consider:
(1) The nature and scope of the violations committed by personnel of the firm,
(2) Any prior action taken by FNS to warn the firm about the possibility that violations are occurring, and
(3) Any other evidence that shows the firm's intent to violate the regulations.
(e) Penalties. FNS shall take action as follows against any firm determined to have violated the Act or regulations. For the purposes of assigning a period of disqualification, a warning letter shall not be considered to be a sanction. A civil money penalty and a disqualification shall be considered sanctions for such purposes. The FNS regional office shall:
(1) Disqualify a firm permanently if:
(i) Personnel of the firm have trafficked as defined in § 271.2; or
(ii) Violations such as, but not limited to, the sale of ineligible items occurred and the firm had twice before been sanctioned.
(iii) It is determined that personnel of the firm knowingly submitted information on the application that contains false information of a substantive nature that could affect the eligibility of the firm for authorization in the program, such as, but not limited to, information related to:
(B) Staple food stock;
(C) Annual gross sales for firms seeking to qualify for authorization under Criterion B as specified in the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008, as amended;
(D) Annual staple food sales;
(E) Total annual gross retail food sales for firms seeking authorization as co-located wholesale/retail firms;
(F) Ownership of the firm;
(G) Employer Identification Numbers and Social Security Numbers;
(H) SNAP history, business practices, business ethics, WIC disqualification or authorization status, when the store did (or will) open for business under the current ownership, business, health or other licenses, and whether or not the firm is a retail and wholesale firm operating at the same location; or
(I) Any other information of a substantive nature that could affect the eligibility of a firm.
(2) Disqualify the firm for 5 years if it is to be the firm's first sanction, the firm had been previously advised of the possibility that violations were occurring and of possible consequences of violating the regulations, and the evidence shows that:
* * *