Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 7 - Agriculture |
Subtitle B - Regulations of the Department of Agriculture |
Chapter II - Food and Nutrition Service, Department of Agriculture |
SubChapter C - Food Stamp and Food Distribution Program |
Part 278 - Participation of Retail Food Stores, Wholesale Food Concerns and Insured Financial Institutions |
§ 278.6 - Disqualification of retail food stores and wholesale food concerns, and imposition of civil money penalties in lieu of disqualifications.
(a) Authority to disqualify or subject to a civil money penalty. FNS may disqualify any authorized retail food store or authorized wholesale food concern from further participation in the program if the firm fails to comply with the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008, as amended, or this part. Such disqualification shall result from a finding of a violation on the basis of evidence that may include facts established through on-site investigations, inconsistent redemption data, evidence obtained through a transaction report under an electronic benefit transfer system, or the disqualification of a firm from the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants and Children (WIC), as specified in paragraph (e)(8) of this section. Disqualification shall be for a period of 6 months to 5 years for the firm's first sanction; for period of 12 months to 10 years for a firm's second sanction; and disqualification shall be permanent for a disqualification based on paragraph (e)(1) of this section. Any firm which has been disqualified and which wishes to be reinstated at the end of the period of disqualification, or at any later time, shall file a new application under § 278.1 so that FNS may determine whether reauthorization is appropriate. The application may be filed no earlier than 10 days before the end of the period of disqualification. FNS may, in lieu of a disqualification, subject a firm to a civil money penalty of up to an amount specified in § 3.91(b)(3)(i) of this title for each violation if FNS determines that a disqualification would cause hardship to participating households. FNS may impose a civil money penalty of up to an amount specified in § 3.91(b)(3)(ii) of this title for each violation in lieu of a permanent disqualification for trafficking, as defined in § 271.2 of this chapter, in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (i) and (j) of this section.
(b) Charge letter -
* * *
disqualification. For purposes of this section, a person is considered to be part of firm management if that individual has substantial supervisory responsibilities with regard to directing the activities and work assignments of store employees. Such supervisory responsibilities shall include the authority to hire employees for the store or to terminate the employment of individuals working for the store.
(1) Compliance policy standards. As specified in Criterion 1 above, in determining whether a firm has established an effective policy to prevent violations, FNS shall consider written and dated statements of firm policy which reflect a commitment to ensure that the firm is operated in a manner consistent with this part 278 of current FSP regulations and current FSP policy on the proper acceptance and handling of food coupons. As required by Criterion 2, such policy statements shall be considered only if documentation is supplied which establishes that the policy statements were provided to the violating employee(s) prior to the commission of the violation. In addition, in evaluating the effectiveness of the firm's policy and program to ensure FSP compliance and to prevent FSP violations, FNS may consider the following:
(i) Documentation reflecting the development and/or operation of a policy to terminate the employment of any firm employee found violating FSP regulations;
(ii) Documentation of the development and/or continued operation of firm policy and procedures resulting in appropriate corrective action following complaints of FSP violations or irregularities committed by firm personnel;
(iii) Documentation of the development and/or continued operation of procedures for internal review of firm employees' compliance with FSP regulations;
(iv) The nature and scope of the violations charged against the firm;
(v) Any record of previous firm violations under the same ownership; and
(vi) Any other information the firm may present to FNS for consideration.
(2) Compliance training program standards. As prescribed in Criterion 3 above, the firm shall have developed and implemented an effective training program for all managers and employees on the acceptance and handling of food coupons in accordance with this part 278. A firm which seeks a civil money penalty in lieu of a permanent disqualification shall document its training activity by submitting to FNS its dated training curricula and records of dates training sessions were conducted; a record of dates of employment of firm personnel; and contemporaneous documentation of the participation of the violating employee(s) in initial and any follow-up training held prior to the violation(s). FNS shall consider a training program effective if it meets or is otherwise equivalent to the following standards:
* * *