§ 1240.11 - Ancillary matters, applications.
    (a) Creation of the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.
    (1) In a removal proceeding, an alien may apply to the immigration judge for cancellation of removal under section 240A of the Act, adjustment of status under section 1 of the Act of November 2, 1966 (as modified by section 606 of Pub. L. 104-208104–208), section 1
* * *
    (i) Evidentiary hearings on applications for asylum or withholding of removal will be open to the public unless the alien expressly requests that the hearing be closed pursuant to § 3.27 of this chapter. The immigration judge shall inquire whether the alien requests such closure.
    (ii) Nothing in this section is intended to limit the authority of the immigration judge to properly control the scope of any evidentiary hearing.
    (iii) During the removal hearing, the alien shall be examined under oath on his or her application and may present evidence and witnesses in his or her own behalf. The alien has the burden of establishing that he or she is a refugee as defined in section 101(a)(42) of the Act pursuant to the standards set forth in § 1208.13 of this chapter.
    (iv) DHS counsel may call witnesses and present evidence for the record, including information classified under the applicable Executive Order, provided the immigration judge or the Board has determined that such information is relevant to the hearing. When the immigration judge receives such classified information, he or she shall inform the alien. The agency that provides the classified information to the immigration judge may provide an unclassified summary of the information for release to the alien, whenever it determines it can do so consistently with safeguarding both the classified nature of the information and its sources. The summary should be as detailed as possible, in order that the alien may have an opportunity to offer opposing
* * *
    (4) If the immigration judge determines that an alien described in paragraph (h)(1) of this section is subject to the terms of agreements formed pursuant to section 208(a)(2)(A) of the Act, and that the alien has failed to demonstrate that it is more likely than not that the alien would be persecuted on account of a protected ground or tortured in those third countries, then the alien is ineligible to apply for withholding of removal pursuant to section 241(b)(3) of the Act and the Convention Against Torture notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter. However, the alien may apply for any other relief from removal for which the alien may be eligible. If an alien who is subject to section 208(a)(2)(A) of the Act is ordered removed, the alien shall be ordered removed to the relevant third country in which the alien will be able to pursue his or her claims for asylum or protection against persecution or torture under the laws of that country.
    [62 FR 10367, Mar. 6, 1997, as amended at 62 FR 45150, Aug. 26, 1997; 63 FR 27829, May 21, 1998; 64 FR 25766, May 12, 1999; 69 FR 69497, Nov. 29, 2004; 71 FR 35757, June 21, 2006; 73 FR 76937, Dec. 18, 2008; 78 FR 19080, Mar. 29, 2013; 84 FR 64010, Nov. 19, 2019; 85 FR 82794, Dec. 18, 2020; 86 FR 70724, Dec. 13, 2021; 88 FR 18240, Mar. 28, 2023]