Appendix A to Part 2
  • The following statement of general policy and procedure explains in detail the procedures which the Nuclear Regulatory Commission expects to be followed by atomic safety and licensing boards in the conduct of proceedings relating to the issuance of construction permits for nuclear power and test reactors and other production or utilization facilities for which a hearing is mandatory under section 189a of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (the Act) and the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974. 1 The provisions are also applicable to proceedings for the issuance of operating licenses for such facilities, except as the context would otherwise indicate, or except as indicated in section VIII. Section VIII sets out the procedures specifically applicable to operating license proceedings. The Statement reflects the Commission's intent that such proceedings be conducted expeditiously and its concern that its procedures maintain sufficient flexibility to accommodate that objective. This position is founded upon the recognition that fairness to all the parties in such cases and the obligation of administrative agencies to conduct their functions with efficiency and economy, require that Commission adjudications be conducted without unnecessary delays. These factors take on added importance in nuclear power reactor licensing proceedings where the growing national need for electric power and the companion need for protecting the quality of the environment call for decision making which is both sound and timely. The Commission expects that its responsibilities under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 and other applicable statutes, as set out in the statement which follows, will be carried out in a manner consistent with this position in the overall public interest.
    Atomic safety and licensing boards are appointed from time to time by the Commission or the Chairman of the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel to conduct hearings in licensing cases under the authority of section 191 of the Act. Section 191 authorizes the Commission to establish one or more atomic safety and licensing boards to conduct public hearings and to make intermediate or final decisions in administrative proceedings relating to granting, suspending, revoking or amending licenses issued by the Commission. It requires that each board consist of one member who is qualified in the conduct of administrative proceedings and two members who have such technical or other qualifications as the Commission deems appropriate to the issues to be decided. Members of each board may be appointed by the Commission or by the Chairman of the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel from a panel selected from private life, the staff of the Commission or other Federal agencies.
* * *
    (a)(1) As required by § 2.714, a person who wishes to intervene must set forth, in a petition for leave to intervene, his interest in the proceeding and how the interest may be affected by Commission action. Petitions for leave to intervene shall, as a basis for enabling the board or the Commission to determine how the petitioner's interest may be affected by the proceeding, set forth (i) the nature of his right under the Act to be made a party to the proceeding, (ii) the nature and extent of the interest that may be affected by the proceeding, and (iii) the effect of any order which may be entered in the proceeding on the petitioner's interest. The petition must identify the specific aspects as to which the petitioner wishes to intervene and set forth with particularity the facts pertaining to his interest. The petitioner must file a supplement to his petition containing his contention(s) and basis therefor not later than fifteen (15) days prior to the holding of the special prehearing conference pursuant to § 2.751a. After consideration of any answers to the petition, the board will rule on the petition. If the board finds that the petitioner's interest is limited to one or more of the issues in the proceeding, the intervenor's participation will be limited to those issues.
    Petitions and supplements thereto which set forth contentions relating only to matters outside the jurisdiction of the Commission will be denied. In any event, the granting of a petition for leave to intervene does not operate to enlarge the issues, or become a basis for receipt of evidence, with respect to matters beyond the jurisdiction of the Commission.
    (2) Petitions for leave to intervene which are not filed within the time specified in the notice of hearing will not be granted unless the board determines that the petition should be granted based upon paragraph (a)(1) of this section and upon a balancing of (i) good cause, if any, for petitioner's failure to file on time, (ii) the availability of other means whereby the petitioner's interest will be protected, (iii) the extent to which petitioner's participation may reasonably be expected to assist in developing a sound record, (iv) the extent to which petitioner's interest will be represented by existing parties, and (v) the extent which the petitioner's participation will broaden the issues or delay the proceedings.
    (3) Those permitted to intervene become parties to the proceeding, subject to any limitations in the order granting leave to intervene, and have all the rights of the applicant to participate fully in the conduct of the hearing, such as the examination and cross-examination of witnesses, with respect to their contentions related to the matters at issue in the proceeding.
* * *