§ 110.105 - Responsibility and power of the presiding officer in an oral hearing.
    (a) The presiding officer in any oral hearing shall conduct a fair hearing, develop a record that will contribute to informed decisionmaking, and, within the framework of the Commission's orders, have the power necessary to achieve these ends, including the power to:
    (1) Take action to avoid unnecessary delay and maintain order;
    (2) Dispose of procedural requests;
    (3) Question participants and witnesses, and entertain suggestions as to questions which may be asked of participants and witnessess;
    (4) Order consolidation of participants;
    (5) Establish the order of presentation;
    (6) Hold conferences before or during the hearing;
    (7) Establish reasonable time limits;
    (8) Limit the number of witnesses; and
    (9) Strike or reject duplicative or irrelevant presentations.
    (b) Where the Commission itself does not preside:
    (1) The presiding officer may certify questions or refer rulings to the Commission for decision;
    (2) Any hearing order may be modified by the Commission; and
    (3) The presiding officer will certify the completed hearing record to the Commission, which may then issue its opinion on the hearing or provide that additional testimony be presented.