§ 110.42 - Export licensing criteria.
    (a) The review of license applications for export for peaceful nuclear uses of production or utilization facilities[1] or for export for peaceful nuclear uses of special nuclear or source material requiring a specific license under this part is governed by the following criteria:
* * *
    (A) The Recipient Country that supplies an assurance letter to the United States Government in connection with the consideration by the Commission of the export license application has informed the United States Government that any intermediate consignees and the ultimate consignee specified in the export license application are required to use the high-enriched uranium solely for the production of medical isotopes; and
    (B) The high-enriched uranium will be irradiated only in a reactor in the Recipient Country that -
    (1) Uses an alternative nuclear fuel; or
    (2) Is the subject of an agreement with the United States Government to convert to an alternative nuclear reactor fuel when alternative nuclear reactor fuel can be used in the reactor.
    (iii) A fuel or target “can be used” in a nuclear research or test reactor if -
    (A) The fuel or target has been qualified by the Reduced Enrichment Research and Test Reactor Program of the Department of Energy; and
    (B) Use of the fuel or target will permit the large majority of ongoing and planned experiments and isotope production to be conducted in the reactor without a large percentage increase in the total cost of operating the reactor.
    (b) The review of license applications for the export of nuclear equipment, other than a production or utilization facility, and for deuterium for nuclear end use and nuclear grade graphite for nuclear end use , is governed by the following criteria:
    (1) IAEA safeguards as required by Article III (2) of the NPT will be applied with respect to such equipment or material.
    (2) No such equipment or material will be used for any nuclear explosive device or for research on or development of any nuclear explosive device.
    (3) No such equipment or material will be retransferred to the jurisdiction of any other country or group of countries without the prior consent of the United States.
    (4) The proposed export is not inimical to the common defense and security.
    (c) Except where paragraph (d) is applicable, the review of license applications for export of byproduct material or for export of source material for non-nuclear end uses requiring a specific license under this part is governed by the criterion that the proposed export is not inimical to the common defense and security.
    (d) The review of license applications for the export of radioactive waste requiring a specific license under this part is governed by the following criteria:
    (1) The proposed export is not inimical to the common defense and security.
    (2) The receiving country, after being advised of the information required by § 110.32(f)(5), finds that it has the administrative and technical capacity and regulatory structure to manage and dispose of the waste and consents to the receipt of the radioactive waste. In the case of radioactive waste containing a nuclear material to which paragraph (a) or (b) of this section is applicable, the criteria in this paragraph (d) shall be in addition to the criteria provided in paragraph (a) or (b) of this section.
    (e) In making its findings under paragraphs (a)(8) and (c) of this section for proposed exports of radioactive material listed in Appendix P to this part, the NRC shall consider:
    (1) Whether the foreign recipient is authorized based on the authorization or confirmation required by § 110.32(g) to receive and possess the material under the laws and regulations of the importing country;
    (2) Whether the importing country has the appropriate technical and administrative capability, resources and regulatory structure to manage the material in a safe and secure manner;
* * *