§ 2.1251 - Initial decision and its effect.
  • (a) Unless the Commission directs that the record be certified to it in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section, the presiding officer shall render an initial decision after completion of an informal hearing under this subpart. That initial decision constitutes the final action of the Commission thirty (30) days after the date of issuance, unless any party petitions for Commission review in accordance with § 2.786 or the Commission takes review of the decision sua sponte.
    (b) The Commission may direct that the presiding officer certify the record to it without an initial decision and may omit an initial decision and prepare a final decision upon a finding that due and timely execution of its functions so requires.
    (c) An initial decision must be in writing and must be based only upon information in the record or facts officially noticed. The record must include all information submitted in the proceeding with respect to which all parties have been given reasonable prior notice and an opportunity to comment. The initial decision must include—
    (1) Findings, conclusions, and rulings, with the reasons or basis for them, on all material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record;
    (2) The appropriate ruling, order, or denial of relief with its effective date; and
    (3) The time within which a petition for review may be filed, the time within which any answer to a petition for review may be filed, and the date when the decision becomes final in the absence of the Commission taking review of the decision.
    (d) Matters not put into controversy by the parties may not be examined and decided by the presiding officer. If the presiding officer believes that a serious safety, environmental, or common defense and security matter exists that has not been placed in controversy, the presiding officer shall advise the Commission promptly of the basis for that view, and the Commission may take appropriate action.
    (e) Pending review and final decision by the Commission, an initial decision resolving all issues before the presiding officer in favor of authorizing licensing action subject to this subpart is immediately effective upon issuance except—
    (1) As provided in any order issued in accordance with § 2.1263 that stays the effectiveness of an initial decision; or
    (2) As otherwise provided by the Commission in special circumstances.
    (f) Following an initial decision resolving all issues in favor of the licensing action as specified in paragraph (e) of this section, the Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation or the Director of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, as appropriate, notwithstanding the filing of a petition for review or pendency of any review taken by the Commission pursuant to § 2.786, shall take the appropriate licensing action upon making the appropriate licensing findings promptly, except as may be provided pursuant to paragraph (e)(1) or (2) of this section.