§ 2.720 - Subpoenas.
  • (a) On application by any party, the designated presiding officer or, if he is not available, the Chairman of the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel, the Chief Administrative Law Judge, or other designated officer will issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses or the production of evidence. The officer to whom application is made may require a showing of general relevance of the testimony or evidence sought, and may withhold the subpoena if such a showing is not made, but he shall not attempt to determine the admissibility of evidence.
    (b) Every subpoena will bear the name of the Commission, the name and office of the issuing officer and the title of the hearing, and will command the person to whom it is directed to attend and give testimony or produce specified documents or other things at a designated time and place. The subpoena will also advise of the quashing procedure provided in paragraph (f) of this section.
    (c) Unless the service of a subpoena is acknowledged on its face by the witness or is served by an officer or employee of the Commission, it shall be served by a person who is not a party to the hearing and is not less than eighteen (18) years of age. Service of a subpoena shall be made by delivery of a copy of the subpoena to the person named in it and tendering him the fees for one day's attendance and the mileage allowed by law. When the subpoena is issued on behalf of the Commission, fees and mileage need not be tendered, and the subpoena may be served by registered mail.
    (d) Witnesses summoned by subpoena shall be paid, by the party at whose instance they appear, the fees and mileage paid to witnesses in the district courts of the United States.
    (e) The person serving the subpoena shall make proof of service by filing the subpoena and affidavit or acknowledgment of service with the officer before whom the witness is required to testify or produce evidence or with the Secretary. Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of the service.
    (f) On motion made promptly, and in any event at or before the time specified in the subpoena for compliance by the person to whom the subpoena is directed, and on notice to the party at whose instance the subpoena was issued, the presiding officer or, if he is unavailable, the Commission may: (1) Quash or modify the subpoena if it is unreasonable or requires evidence not relevant to any matter in issue, or (2) condition denial of the motion on just and reasonable terms.
    (g) On application and for good cause shown, the Commission will seek judicial enforcement of a subpoena issued to a party and which has not been quashed.
    (h)(1) The provisions of paragraphs (a) through (g) of this section are not applicable to the attendance and testimony of the Commissioners or NRC personnel, or to the production of records or documents in the custody thereof.
    (2)(i) In a proceeding in which the NRC is a party, the NRC staff will make available one or more witnesses designated by the Executive Director for Operations, for oral examination at the hearing or on deposition regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the issues in the proceeding. The attendance and testimony of the Commissioners and named NRC personnel at a hearing or on deposition may not be required by the presiding officer, by subpoena or otherwise: Provided, That the presiding officer may, upon a showing of exceptional circumstances, such as a case in which a particular named NRC employee has direct personal knowledge of a material fact not known to the witnesses made available by the Executive Director for Operations require the attendance and testimony of named NRC personnel.
    (ii) In addition, a party may file with the presiding officer written interrogatories to be answered by NRC personnel with knowledge of the facts designated by the Executive Director for Operations. Upon a finding by the presiding officer that answers to the interrogatories are necessary to a proper decision in the proceeding and that answers to the interrogatories are not reasonably obtainable from any other source, the presiding officer may require that the staff answer the interrogatories.
    (iii) No deposition of a particular named NRC employee or answer to interrogatories by NRC personnel pursuant to paragraphs (h)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section shall be required before the matters in controversy in the proceeding have been identified by order of the Commission or the presiding officer, pursuant to § 2.751a, or after the beginning of the prehearing conference held pursuant to § 2.752 except upon leave of the presiding officer for good cause shown.
    (iv) The provisions of § 2.740 (c) and (e) shall apply to interrogatories served pursuant to this paragraph.
    (3) Records or documents in the custody of the Commissioners and NRC personnel are available for inspection and copying or photographing pursuant to §§ 2.744 and 2.790.