§ 2.758 - Consideration of Commission rules and regulations in adjudicatory proceedings.
  • (a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section, any rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof, issued in its program for the licensing of production and utilization facilities, source material, special nuclear material, or byproduct material is not subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding involving initial or renewal licensing subject to this subpart.
    (b) A party to an adjudicatory proceeding involving initial or renewal licensing subject to this subpart may petition that the application of a specified Commission rule or regulation or any provision thereof, of the type described in paragraph (a) of this section, be waived or an exception made for the particular proceeding. The sole ground for petition for waiver or exception shall be that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or provision thereof) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted. The petition shall be accompanied by an affidavit that identifies the specific aspect or aspects of the subject matter of the proceeding as to which the application of the rule or regulation (or provision thereof) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted, and shall set forth with particularity the special circumstances alleged to justify the waiver or exception requested. Any other party may file a response thereto, by counter affidavit or otherwise.
    (c) If, on the basis of the petition, affidavit and any response thereto provided for in paragraph (b) of this section, the presiding officer determines that the petitioning party has not made a prima facie showing that the application of the specific Commission rule or regulation or provision thereof to a particular aspect or aspects of the subject matter of the proceeding would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted and that application of the rule or regulation should be waived or an exception granted, no evidence may be received on that matter and no discovery, cross-examination or argument directed to the matter will be permitted, and the presiding officer may not further consider the matter.
    (d) If, on the basis of the petition, affidavit and any response provided for in paragraph (b) of this section, the presiding officer determines that such a prima facie showing has been made, the presiding officer shall, before ruling thereon, certify directly to the Commission 7 for determination the matter of whether the application of the Commission rule or regulation or provision thereof to a particular aspect or aspects of the subject matter of the proceeding, in the context of this section, should be waived or an exception made. The Commission may, among other things, on the basis of the petition, affidavits, and any response, determine whether the application of the specified rule or regulation (or provision thereof) should be waived or an exception be made, or the Commission may direct such further proceedings as it deems appropriate to aid its determination.
    (e) Whether or not the procedure in paragraph (b) of this section is available, a party to an initial or renewal licensing proceeding may file a petition for rulemaking pursuant to § 2.802.