§ 2.761a - Separate hearings and decisions.
  • In a proceeding on an application for a construction permit for a utilization facility which is subject to § 51.20(b) of this chapter, and is of the type specified in § 51.21(b) (2) or (3) or § 50.22 of this chapter or is a testing facility, the presiding officer shall, unless the parties agree otherwise or the rights of any party would be prejudiced thereby, commence a hearing on issues covered by § 50.10(e)(2)(ii) and subpart A of part 51 of this chapter as soon as practicable after issuance of the staff of its final environmental impact statement, but no later than thirty (30) days after issuance of such statement, and complete such a hearing and issue an initial decision on such matters. Pehearing procedures regarding issues covered by subpart A of part 51 and § 51.10(e)(2)(ii) of this chapter, including any discovery and special prehearing conferences and prehearing conferences as provided in §§ 2.740, 2.740a, 2.740b, 2.741, 2.742, 2.751a, and 2.752, shall be scheduled accordingly. The provisions of §§ 2.754, 2.755, 2.760, 2.762, 2.763, and 2.764(a) shall apply to any proceeding conducted and any initial decision rendered in accordance with this section. Section 2.764(b) shall not apply to any partial initial decision rendered in accordance with this section. This section shall not preclude separate hearings and decisions on other particular issues.