§ 2.772 - Authority of the Secretary to rule on procedural matters.
  • When briefs, motions or other papers listed herein are submitted to the Commission itself, as opposed to officers who have been delegated authority to act for the Commission, the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary are authorized to:
    (a) Prescribe schedules for the filing of briefs, motions, or other pleadings, where such schedules may differ from those elsewhere prescribed in these rules or where these rules do not prescribe a schedule;
    (b) Rule on motions for extensions of time;
    (c) Reject motions, briefs, pleadings, and other documents filed with the Commission later than the time prescribed by the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary or established by an order, rule, or regulation of the Commission unless good cause is shown for the late filing;
    (d) Prescribe all procedural arrangements relating to any oral argument to be held before the Commission;
    (e) Extend the time for the Commission to rule on a petition for review under 10 CFR 2.786(b);
    (f) Extend the time for the Commission to grant review on its own motion under 10 CFR 2.786(a);
    (g) Extend time for Commission review on its own motion of a Director's denial under 10 CFR 2.206(c);
    (h) Direct pleadings improperly filed before the Commission to the appropriate adjudicatory board for action;
    (i) Deny a request for hearings, where the request fails to comply with the Commission's pleading requirements set forth in this part, and fails to set forth an arguable basis for further proceedings;
    (j) Refer to the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Panel or an Administrative Law Judge, as appropriate, requests for hearings not falling under § 2.104 of this part, where the requester is entitled to further proceedings; and
    (k) Take action on minor procedural matters.