§ 26.2 - Scope.
  • (a) The regulations in this part apply to licensees authorized to operate a nuclear power reactor, including a holder of a combined license after the Commission makes the finding under § 52.103(g) of this chapter, and licensees who are authorized to possess or use formula quantities of SSNM, or to transport formula quantities of SSNM. Each licensee shall implement a fitness-for-duty program which complies with this part. The provisions of the fitness-for-duty program must apply to all persons granted unescorted access to nuclear power plant protected areas, to licensee, vendor, or contractor personnel required to physically report to a licensee's Technical Support Center (TSC) or Emergency Operations Facility (EOF) in accordance with licensee emergency plans and procedures, and to SSNM licensee and transporter personnel who:
    (1) Are granted unescorted access to Category IA Material;
    (2) Create or have access to procedures or records for safeguarding SSNM;
    (3) Make measurements of Category IA Material;
    (4) Transport or escort Category IA Material; or
    (5) Guard Category IA Material.
    (b) The regulations in this part do not apply to NRC employees, to law enforcement personnel, or offsite emergency fire and medical response personnel while responding onsite, or SSNM transporters who are subject to U.S. Department of Transportation drug or alcohol fitness programs that require random testing for drugs and alcohol. The regulations in this part also do not apply to spent fuel storage facility licensees or non-power reactor licensees who possess, use, or transport formula quantities of irradiated SSNM as these materials are exempt from the Category I physical protection requirements as set forth in 10 CFR 73.6.
    (c) Certain regulations in this part apply to licensees holding permits to construct a nuclear power plant, including a holder of a combined license before the date that the Commission makes the finding under § 52.103(g) of this chapter, holders of manufacturing licenses under part 52, and persons authorized to conduct the activities under § 50.10(e)(3) of this chapter. Each licensee with a construction permit, a combined license before the Commission makes the finding under § 52.103(g) of this chapter, a manufacturing license, or person authorized to conduct the activities under § 50.10(e)(3) of this chapter, with a plant or reactor under active construction or manufacture, shall—
    (1) Comply with §§ 26.10, 26.20, 26.23, 26.70, and 26.73;
    (2) Implement a chemical testing program, including random tests; and
    (3) Make provisions for employee assistance programs, imposition of sanctions, appeals procedures, the protection of information, and recordkeeping.
    (d) The regulations in this part apply to the Corporation required to obtain a certificate of compliance or an approved compliance plan under part 76 of this chapter only if the Corporation elects to engage in activities involving formula quantities of strategic special nuclear material. When applicable, the requirements apply only to the Corporation and personnel carrying out the activities specified in § 26.2(a)(1) through (5).