Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: July 5, 2024) |
Title 11 - Federal Elections |
Chapter I—Federal Election Commission |
SubChapter A—General |
Part 100 - Scope and Definitions (52 U.S.C. 30101) |
Subpart A - General Definitions |
§ 100.36 - Signature, electronic signature.
§ 100.36 xxx
Link to an amendment published atCross Reference
Signature, electronic signature.
(a) A signature is an individual's name or mark on a writing or record that identifies the individual and authenticates the writing or record. A signature includes an electronic signature, unless otherwise specified.
(b) An electronic signature is an electronic word, image, symbol, or process that an individual attaches to or associates with a writing or record to identify the individual and authenticate the writing or record. Examples of electronic signatures include a digital image of a handwritten signature, or a secure, digital code attached to an electronically transmitted message that uniquely identifies and authenticates the sender.
(c) A writing or record may be sworn, made under oath, or otherwise certified or verified under penalty of perjury, by electronic signature. A writing or record may be notarized electronically pursuant to applicable State law.
[89 FR 214, Jan. 2, 2024
.]