§ 208.11 - Voluntary withdrawal from Federal Reserve System.
  • (a) General. Any State bank desiring to withdraw from membership in a Federal Reserve Bank may do so after six months’ written notice has been filed with the Board; 9 and the Board, in its discretion, may waive such six months’ notice in any individual case and may permit such bank to withdraw from membership in a Federal Reserve Bank, subject to such conditions as the Board may prescribe, prior to the expiration of six months from the date of the written notice of its intention to withdraw.
    (b) Notice of intention of withdrawal. (1) Any State bank desiring to withdraw from membership in a Federal Reserve Bank should signify its intention to do so, with the reasons therefor, in a letter addressed to the Board and mailed to the Federal Reserve Bank of which such bank is a member. Any such bank desiring to withdraw from membership prior to the expiration of six months from the date of written notice of its intention to withdraw should so state in the letter signifying its intention to withdraw and should state the reason for its desire to withdraw prior to the expiration of six months.
    (2) Every notice of intention of a bank to withdraw from membership in the Federal Reserve System and every application for the waiver of such notice should be accompanied by a certified copy of a resolution duly adopted by the board of directors of such bank authorizing the withdrawal of such bank from membership in the Federal Reserve System and authorizing a certain officer or certain officers of such bank to file such notice or application, to surrender for cancellation the Federal Reserve Bank stock held by such bank, to receive and receipt for any moneys or other property due to such bank from the Federal Reserve Bank and to do such other things as may be necessary to effect the withdrawal of such bank from membership in the Federal Reserve System.
    (3) Notice of intention to withdraw or application for waiver of six months’ notice of intention to withdraw by any bank which is in the hands of a conservator or other State official acting in a capacity similar to that of a conservator should be accompanied by advice from the conservator or other such State official that he joins in such notice or application.
    (c) Time and method of effecting actual withdrawal. Upon the expiration of six months after notice of intention to withdraw or upon the waiving of such six months’ notice by the Board, such bank may surrender its stock and its certificate of membership to the Federal Reserve Bank and request that same be canceled and that all amounts due to it from the Federal Reserve Bank be refunded.10 Unless withdrawal is thus effected within eight months after notice of intention to withdraw is first given, or unless the bank requests and the Board grants an extension of time, such bank will be presumed to have abandoned its intention of withdrawing from membership and will not be permitted to withdraw without again giving six months’ written notice or obtaining the waiver of such notice.
    (d) Withdrawal of notice. Any bank which has given notice of its intention to withdraw from membership in a Federal Reserve Bank may withdraw such notice at any time before its stock has been canceled and upon doing so may remain a member of the Federal Reserve System. The notice rescinding the former notice should be accompanied by a certified copy of an appropriate resolution duly adopted by the board of directors of the bank.