§ 208.128 - Commodity- or equity-linked transactions.
  • (a) State-chartered banks that are members of the Federal Reserve System are required to obtain the approval of the Board under Regulation H (Membership of State Banking Institutions in the Federal Reserve System) before permitting any change to be made in the general character of their business or in the scope of the corporate powers they exercised at the time of admission to membership. The Board has considered whether engaging in transactions linked to commodity or equity security prices or indices would represent a change in the general character of the business of a state member bank.
    (b) Banking organizations have developed a number of commodity- or equity-linked transactions in which a portion of the return is linked to the price of a particular commodity or equity security or to an index of such prices. These transactions have been offered in a variety of forms, including commodity-indexed deposits, loans, debt issues, and derivative products, such as forwards, options, and swaps. In these transactions, the interest, principal, or both, or payment streams in the case of swaps, are linked to the price of a commodity. In addition, banks are also entering into exchange-traded commodity or stock-index futures and options in order to hedge the exposure inherent in these transactions. These types of transactions have been linked to a variety of commodities, including gold, oil, aluminum, and copper, as well as individual securities and stock indices.
    (c) With the exception of gold, silver, and, in some cases, platinum, banks are not empowered to purchase or hold the commodities or equity securities that underlie these transactions. Although commodity-linked transactions settle only in cash, they effectively expose banks to commodity or equity market price risks. Thus, linking payments to commodities or equities may present risks with which banks generally are not familiar, and the inability of the bank to purchase the commodity or equity security to which a transaction is linked may increase the difficulty of hedging the exposure created by such transactions.
    (d) The Board has determined that engaging in transactions linked to commodities or securities that a state member bank does not have the authority to purchase and hold directly should generally be considered a change in the character of the bank's business unless the transactions are entered into on a perfectly matched basis.1 State member banks that wish to engage in commodity- or equity-linked transactions that are considered to be a change in the general character of their business should obtain Board approval before initiating these transactions or, in the case of activities commenced prior to the adoption of this interpretation, to continue such activities. Applications to continue such activities should be submitted on or before February 3, 1992.
    (e) Transactions linked to securities or monetary metals that a state member bank is authorized to purchase and hold directly will not be considered to be a change in the general nature of the bank's business, and approval will not be required.2 Additionally, approval will not be required for a state member bank to offer loan or deposit contracts in which only the interest portion of the return is linked to a commodity or security even if the bank is not authorized to hold the commodity or security.
    (f) Applications to engage in commodity-related activities should outline the types of transactions and scope of activities that the bank plans to undertake. The application also should demonstrate that the bank has the expertise to engage in such transactions and has developed adequate policies and controls to govern the conduct of these activities and to monitor the associated risks.
    (g) Recent revisions to Regulation K (International Banking Operations) permit bank holding company subsidiaries, Edge and agreement corporations, and member banks to act as principal or agent outside of the United States in swap transactions, subject to any limitations applicable to state member banks under Regulation H. Banking organizations that wish to engage in swap transactions based on commodities that the organizations do not have the authority to purchase directly, therefore, must submit applications under Regulation K in order to engage in such transactions. Because Regulation K provides separate authority to engage outside of the United States in swap transactions based on equity securities or indices, approval of these transactions is not required.